Écrit par Administrator   
Mercredi, 28 Mai 2008 13:50



12th Evolutionary Biology Meeting at Marseilles




September 24 th


08h00 – 09h00:

           Registration, posters installation and welcome coffee


09h00 – 09h10:





Chairman: Tomislav Domazet-Loso



09h10 – 09h35:

            Accross-species variation in protein surface properties

            Xavier de la Cruz


09h35 – 10h00 :

            Genomic phylostratigraphy: a novel approach in macroevolutionary studies

            Tomislav Domazet-Loso


10h00 – 10h25:

            Nearly-neutral dynamics: when is selection not selective?

            Daniel John Lawson


10h25 – 10h50:

Low Duplicability and Network Fragility of Cancer Genes

            Francesca D. Ciccarelli


10h50 – 11h20:

            Coffee break and Poster viewing


11h20 – 11h45:

            Framework for a comparative data analysis ontology (ODAO)

            Francisco Prosdocimi


11h45 – 12h10:

            Interacting Gene Clusters and the Evolution of the Vertebrate Immune System

            Takashi Makino


12h10 – 12h35:

            Speciation through spatial self-organization of the gene pool

            Guy A. Hoelzer


12h35 – 13h00:

            The Evolutionary Constraints in Mutational Replacements

            Branko Borštnik

13h00 – 14h30 :

            Lunch at meeting center


Chairman: Anne Chenuil-Maurel


14h30 – 14h55 :

            Galaxies and Cladistics

            Didier Fraix-Burnet


14h55 – 15h20:

            Modelling the relation between kinship and fertility

            Stanislaw Cebrat


15h20 – 16h00:

            Fast presentation: PP1, PP2, PP3, PP4, PP5, PP6, PP7


16h00 – 16h45:

            Coffee break and Poster viewing


16h45 - 17h10:

            Evolution of biological networks under duplication-divergence processes

            Hervé Isambert


17h10 – 17h35:

Ecological Genomics of soil nematode community responses: model and non-model approaches

Michael A. Herman


17h35 – 18h00:

            Accident and necessity in the quest to make economics a scientific discipline

            Michael Turk



            Dinner at Vieux Port




September 25th


08h30 – 09h00:

            Morning coffee




Chairman: Don Stewart



09h00 - 09h25:

            Investigating the population structure of Hepatitis B virus

            Camille Szmaragd


09h25 – 09h50:

            Fossil Evidence of Early Angiosperms

            Xin Wang


09h50 – 10h15:

Verhuellia, from forgotten taxon to a missing link in the evolution of the family Piperaceae

Marie-Stéphanie Samain


10h15 – 10h40:

            Gymnophionan: a turning-point in vertebrate evolution?

            Jean-Marie Exbrayat


10h40 – 11h10

            Coffee break and Poster viewing


11h10 – 11h35

            Fast presentations: PP8, PP9, PP10, PP11




Chairman: Camille Szmaragd


11h35 – 12h00:

Water: from the nonenzymatic phosphorylation of nucleosides to the nonenzymatic ligation of oligonucleotides

Ernesto Di Mauro


12h00 – 12h25:

            Life Origination Hydrate Hypothesis (LOH-Hypothesis)

           Victor E. Ostrovskii


12h25 – 12h50:

            Minimal Cell Model to Understand Origin of Life and Evolution

            Tadashi Sugawara


12h50 – 14h20:

            Lunch at meeting center




Chairman: Josephine Adams


14h20 – 14h45:

            Holocene abrupt climate change: links to human evolution

            Alison J. Smith


14h45 – 15h10:

Effect of pollen availability and climate on female reproductive success of a conifer tree, Abies alba Mill

Gwendal Restoux




Chairman: Lior David


15h10 – 15h35:

Reconstraction of ancestral forms and the evolutionary history of fish galectins reveal their rapid adaptive evolution process

Tomohisa Ogawa


15h35 – 16h00:

             Genetic robustness can drive sympatric speciation

            Niclas Norrström


16h00 – 16h25:

Comparative evolutionary histories of the fungal chitinase gene family reveal non-random size expansions and contractions due to adaptive natural selection

Magnus Karlsson


16h25 – 17h10:

            Coffee break and Poster viewing


17h10 – 17h35:

             Molecular Co-evolution and the Three-dimensionality of Natural Selection

Mario A. Fares


17h35 – 18h00

            The Red Tooth Hypothesis: Predator-prey relations and sexual reproduction

            Robert French


18h00 – 18h25:

Population genetics of drought adaptation in wild tomatoes: the role of the Asr gene family

Létizia Camus-Kulandauvelu


18h25 – 18h50:

            Positive selection in a nematode virulence factor presenting a B30.2 domain

            Eric Grenier



            Cocktail and Poster viewing




September 26th


08h30 – 09h00:

            Welcome coffee




Chairman: Alison Smith


09h00 – 09h25:

            Are there conserved longevity pathways?

            Brian Kennedy


09h25 – 09h50:

Functional studies of mussel sperm: Implications for understanding doubly uniparental inheritance of mitochondrial DNA in bivalves

            Don Stewart


09h50 – 10h15

            The Evolution Of Developmental Signalling In The Social Amoebas

Pauline Schaap


10h15 – 10h40:

Metabolic evolution explains weakness of antioxidant defences in pancreatic beta-cells

Armin Rashidi


10h40 – 11h15

            Coffee break, Poster Viewing


11h15 – 11h 45:

            Fast presentation: PP12, PP13, PP14, PP15, PP16




Chairman: Jose Maria Eirin-Lopez


11h45 – 12h10:

Recent duplication of the common carp (Cyprinus carpio L.) genome implications for population structure and diversity analyses

Lior David


12h10 – 12h35:

The sperm proteins from amphioxus mirror its basal position among chordates and redefine the origin of vertebrate protamines

José M. Eirin-Lopez


12h35 – 13h00:

Protein subcellular relocalization (PSR)A mechanism for the evolution of new gene function

Ashley Byun McKay


13h00 – 14h30:

            Lunch at meeting center


14h30 – 14h55:

Is there an analog of mammalian Zona Pellucida in moon jelly Aurelia aurita (Scyphozoa, Cnidaria)?

Leonid Adonin



14h55 – 15h20:

Long-term evolution og the Histone H2A Family Mediated by a Birth-and-Death Process

            Rodrigo Gonzalez-Romero


15h20 – 15h45:

The Evolution of Thrombospondins and their context in Extracellular Matrix: Phylogenetic and Phylogenomic Studies

Josephine C. Adams


15h45 – 16h10:

             Minimum contradictions matrices: a visualization tool to validate phylogenies

             Marc Thuillard


16h10 – 16h45


            Coffee break, Poster Viewing


16h45 - 17h10:

           Plant parasitism in metazoans: insights from the meloidogyne incognita nematode genome 

           Etienne Danchin


17h10 – 17h35:

            Evolutionary Genomics of CpG Islands in Primates

            Claire Guillet


17h35 - 18h00:

            Does hybridization increase evolutionary rates? Data from 28S rDNA D8 domain in echinoderms

           Anne Chenuil








PP1: Quest for the pervasive definition of homology: insights from information theory and a mathematical model of sameness 

Vedran Dunjko


PP2: Firts results on ecological and genetic divergence between the Mediterranean Myrtus communis L.and the Saharan Myrtus nivellei Batt. & Trab. (Myrtaceae)

Jérémy Migliore


PP3: Phylostratigraphic analysis of the Ciona intestinalis genome supports the origin of the urochordate sessile life style after the split from vertebrates

Martin Sebastijan Šestak


PP4: Phylostratigraphy of Caenorhabditis elegans genome reveals depletion of anatomy related mutant phenotypes among Nematoda specific genes

Robert Bakarić


PP5: Evolutionary analysis of Bombyx mori alpha-amylase from a local Thai strain silkworm

Lertluk Ngernsiri


PP6: Sexual selection, parental cooperation and brain size in shorebirds

Gabriel Ernesto García-Peña


PP7: New and old hobo transposable elements are distributed differently in the completely sequenced genome of Drosophila melanogaster

L.P. Zakharenko


PP8: Whole genome-based assessment of the taxonomic position of the arthropod pathogenic bacterium Rickettsiella grylli

Andreas Leclerque


PP9: Implication of Enzymatic Reactions in Capsule Revealed by Polymerase Chain Reaction in Giant Vesicle

Kentaro Suzuki


PP10: Ovipositor ultrastructure, oviposition behavior and fecundity of the cryptic and sympatric species, Trupanea nigricornis and T. bisetosa (Diptera: Tephritidae)

Khouzama Knio


PP11: Pervasive positive selection on duplicated and non duplicated vertebrate protein coding genes

Romain Studer


PP12: Near intron pairs (NIPs) and the phylogeny of holometabolic insects

Carina Eisenhardt


PP13: X chromosomes meiotic drive in Drosophilia simulans: a case of nonadaptive selective sweep induced by a two-locus selection

Héloïse Bastide


PP14: A Thirty Million Year-Old Inherited Heteroplasmy in Crustaceans

Vincent Doublet


PP15: Genetic diversity and Wolbachia infection status of Psyttalia lounsburyi (Hymenoptera, Braconidae), a specialist parasitoid of the olive fruit fly, Bactrocera oleae (Diptera Tephritidae)

Sandrine Cheyppe-Buchmann


PP16: FOLy: an integrated database for the classification and functional annotation of fungal oxideroductases potentially involved in the degradation of the lignin and related aromatic compounds

Anthony Levasseur







The origin of evolutionary innovations: locomotor consequences of tail shape in aquatic snakes

Fabien Aubret


A new Perspective for the Evolution of Multicellularity: A role for Cheaters as a Primordial Germ-line

Peter L. Meintjes


Evolution and expression of chimeric GusL genes in the human genome : a paradigm for hominoid-specific gene families ?

Nicolas Pantel


Evolution of asymmetry

Armin Rashidi


A trade-off between growth rate and predator escape response among divergent grayling (Thymallus thymallus) spawning demes.

Nicola J. Barson


From oviparity to viviparity : evolution of the female genital tract in gymnophionan amphibians

Raquet Michel


Patterns of differentiation in annual killifishes from South American basins: the role of vicariance and dispersal

Graciela García


Problem of using rpoC1, rpoB, matK and trnH-psbA plastid loci in barcoding of three wheat species

Zofia Bulińska-Radomska


Phylogenetic analysis of three Conserved Non coding Elements in vertebrates and cephalochordates

Kalliopi Georgiades


A preliminary genetic analysis of some Turkish horse breeds and implications for breed management studies

Özgür Aslan


Plant parasitism in metazoans: insights from the meloidogyne incognita nematode genome

Etienne Danchin


C.A.S.S.I.O.P.E.: Clever Agent System for Synteny Inheritance and Other Phenomena in Evolution

Virginie Lopez Rascol






Genetic analysis of natural populations of gilthead seabream, Sparus aurata, along Italian coast.

Paolo Franchini




Comparative and evolutive analysis of the ABC transporter repertories in the complete archaeal genomes

Bénédicte Wirth





Mise à jour le Mercredi, 15 Octobre 2008 09:28