Meeting2002 Imprimer
Écrit par Administrator   
Mercredi, 28 Mai 2008 07:15

6th Evolutionary Biology Meeting at Marseilles

8H-9H10

Registration and welcome

9H15-9H25

Introduction

Population genetic, Phylogeography and evolution

9H25-9H50

Valery Malecot & Daniel L Nickrent :"Evolution of parasitism in Santalales, phylogenetic and historical approaches"

9H50-10H15

M. A. Wheeler et al :

Genetic diversity and phylogenetic relationships within Eucalyptus marginata

10H15-10H40

Morgane Gibert et al : Usefulness of a categorization of HLA DRB1 alleles on a functional basis to study the genetic diversity pattern among human populations.

10H40-11H15

Poster Session and coffee break

11H15-11H40

Dietmar Quandt, et al : molecular evolution, secondary structure and phylogenetic utility of the chloroplast TRNT-TRNF-region in land plants.

11H40-12H05

Hervé Sauquet : Contribution and interaction of multiple data sets in reconstructing the phylogeny of magnoliales.

 

Lunch

  • Wednesday afternoon

Evolution of species through time and space : Ancient DNA and Phylogeography

14H15-14H40

Pudji Widodo & Sukarsa : Morphological Development of Alternanthera under Various Shelter.

14H40-15H05

Ludovic Orlando et al : The evolutive history of equids : a tale of ancient DNA.

15H05-15H30

M Signoli et al : Apport des données archéologiques et historiques à la connaissance de l'évolution des pathogènes humains

15H30 -15H55

Vincent Savolainen : Dating phylogenies: fossils versus molecules

15H55-16H50

Poster Session and coffee break

16H50-17H15

M Sun et a : Hybridization, speciation, and phylogeography of mangroves

17H15-17H40

Thomas Borsch et al : Waterlilies (Nymphea) in nothern hemisphere : what do DNA, morphology and fossils tell us about their origin, migration and diversification ?

17H40-18H05

Dupont Samuel : Rapid microevolution induced by endo-parasite in the small brittle-star Amphipholis squamata

 

 

Dinner at 8 PM

  • Thursday Morning

 

The chordate-vertebrate transition at the genomic age.

9H00-9H25

Jonathan P Rast et al :The sea urchin genome project and a regulatory model for endomesodermal speciation

9h25-9h50

Albert J. Poustka et al. : Construction of a sea urchin embryo unigene set and large scale expression profiling by complex ccDNA hybridisation.

9h50-10H15

Paul Richardson et al : The genome of the sea squirt ciona intestinalis : the seeds of vertebrate innovation

10H15-10H40

Chourrout D. et al :Genome organisation in the Tunicate Oikopleura : is it driven by short life cycle ans small body size?

10H40-11H05

Poster session and coffee breack

11H05-11H30

Michael Schubert et al : The role of thyroid hormones in metamophosis of the cephalochordate amphioxus.

11H30-11H55

Diana Dalfo et al : Analysis of retionic pathway in amphioxus reveals a conserved metabolism in the chordate phylum

11H55-12H20

Simona Candiani et al : AmphiBrn1/2/4, a POU III gene in amphioxus : new insight into chordate neural patterning.

 

Lunch

  • Thursday afternoon

 

14H15-14H40

Carolina Minguillon and Jordi Garcia-Fernandez : The amphioxus Mox gene: insights into the evolution of Mox genes, somites, and the asymmetry of amphioxus somitogenesis

14H40 -15H05

Georgia Panopoulou et al : Single gene or whole genome duplications at the origin of vertebrates?

15H05-15H30

Pierre Pontarotti : Comparison between amphioxus and vertebate genome allow to evidence en bloc duplications during vertebrate evolution.

15H30-15H55

R Hanel et al : Sex determination variability and sex chromosome plasticity in the fish Xiphophorus

15H55-16H55

Poster session and coffee breack

16H55-17H20

Hughes Roest Crollius et al ; Assembly and Annotation of the tetraodon Nigroviridis DNA sequence , a tool for vertebrate genome analysis.

17H20-17H30

M.S. Clark : The Fugu rubripes Genome Project.

17H30-17H55

M.S. Clark and J. Sambrook : Fugu orthologues of human Major Histocompatibility Complex genes: a genome survey.

17H55-18H20

Alexandre Vienne and André Gilles :A systematic Phylogenomic analysis of the vertebrate genomes.

 

 

Coktail.

 

  • Friday Morning

 

Systematic and genome evolution

9H-9H25

Guillaume Rousse : Fédération de bases de données hétérogènes en systématique

9H25-9H50

Khidir Hilu et al : Fast evolving DNA and deep level angiosperm phylogenetics.

9H50- 10H15

Hervé Moreau : A genomic project for Otreoccus tauri a new planktonic alga

10H15-10H45

Poster prize / Coffe break

10H45 -11H10

Etienne Danchin : Conserved synteny across bilaterian.

11H10 -11H35

Marie-Angèle Grandbastien :

Stress activation of plant retrotransposons and impact on host genomes.

11H35-12H

Alex Baumel : Contexte phylogénétique et conséquences génomiques de l'hybridation et de la polyploïdie dans le genre Spartina (Poaceae).

 

  • Friday Afternoon

 

Gene duplication and functional evolution

13H45-14H10

Jean-Luc Da Lage : Alpha-amylase genes are duplicated in many living organisms

14H10 -14H45

J.C.R Cardoso et al : Gene duplication in teleosts: the PACAP receptor and its ligand in Fugu rubripes

14H45-15H10

Giorgio Matassi : Gene duplication and evolution of protein function : ammonium transport .

15H10-15H35

Ze Zhang and Hirohisa Kishino : Genomic background drives the divergence of duplicated amylase gene clusters in Drosophila.

15H35-16H

Coffee break

16H -16H25

Maria Anisimova : Detecting positive selection with likelihood ratio tests and empirical Bayesian approach: An example study of the hepatitis delta antigen gene.

16H25-16H50

David A. Liberles :Detecting and characterizing functional change in proteins : a genomic perspective.

16H50-17H15

Belinda S.W. Chang et al Recreating a Functional Ancestral Archosaur Visual Pigment.

17H15- 17H30

Conclusion

 

Mise à jour le Lundi, 16 Juin 2008 14:43