Meeting2007 Imprimer
Écrit par Administrator   
Mercredi, 28 Mai 2008 06:52
11th EBM PROGRAM

11th EBM PROGRAM

 

September 19th,

08h00 09h20

Registration, poster installation and « Welcome Coffee »

09h20 - 09h30

Introduction

 

 

Comparative genomics and post-genomics

Chairman: Sylvia Hagemann

 

09h30 09h55

            When Different genes tell the same story: Diversification of land plants

            Khidir Hilu

            Department of Biological Sciences, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg VA 24061, U.S.A.

 

 

09h55 10h20

A co-evolution model to identify evolutionarily conserved networks of amino-acids interactions in protein families

Julie Baussand

Génomique Analytique, INSERM UMRS511, Université Pierre et Marie Curie-Paris 6,91, bd de l'Hôpital, 75013 Paris, France

 

 

10h20 10h45

Comparative evolution of floral symmetry in monocots, basal and core eudicots. A morphological and phylogenetical approach

Florian Jabbour

            Laboratoire Ecologie Systématique Evolution

UMR 8079 CNRS-UP11-ENGREF
Université de Paris-Sud XI Bât.
360
91405 Orsay, FRANCE

 

 

10h45 11h15

            Coffee Break, Poster Session

 

11h15 11h40

            Retroelement Phylogenomics and the root of eukaryotes

            Dusan Kordis

Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Josef Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

11h40 12h05

Reconstructing ancestral vertebrate genomes by in silico paleogenomics: Insights into vertebrate genome evolution

Matthieu Muffato

Dyogen group, CNRS UMR8541, École Normale Supérieure, Paris, France

 

 

12h05 12h30

Proteomic and Genomic Analyses of Methanosarcina acetivorans Supports a Role for Energy Conservation Shaping Early Evolution on Earth and Possibly Mars

James Gregory Ferry

The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pennsylvania, 16801, USA

 

 

12h30 12h55

The genome of the nematode Pristionchus pacificus and implications for the evolution of parasitism

Ralf Sommer

Evolutionary Biology, MPI for Developmental Biology, Tübingen, Germany

 

 

12h55 14h15

LUNCH

 

Comparative genomics and post-genomics

Chairman: Khidir Hilu

 

 

14h15 14h40

            Homeobox Evolution: Insights from Bilaterian Genomes

            Thomas Butts

Department of Zoology, University of Oxford, South Parks Road, Oxford OX1 3PS, England.

 

14h40 15h05

            Dlx genes in the marine annelid Pomatoceros lamarckii

            McDougall Carmel

            Department of Zoology, Oxford.

The Gatty Marine Laboratory, University of St Andrews

 

15h05 15h30

Multilocus analysis of variation at nine phenylpropanoid pathway genes in Arabidopsis thaliana

Sebastian Ramos-Onsins

Departament de Genètica, Facultat de Biologia, Universitat de Barcelona, Diagonal 645. 08028 Barcelona.

 

 

15h30 15h55

Genetic and phylogenetic characterization of a novel trehalose biosynthesis bacterial gene.

Nelson Avonce

Department of Molecular Microbiology, VIB, Kasteelpark Arenberg 31, 3001 Heverlee Belgium

 

15h55 16h20

            Detecting recombination in prokaryote genomes

Cheong Xin Chan

ARC Centre of Excellence in Bioinformatics and Institute for Molecular Bioscience, The University of Queensland, Brisbane, QLD 4072, Australia

 

16h20 17h00

            Coffee Break, poster session

17h00 17h30

            Posters with fast presentation

 

17h30 17h55

             P-Transposon homologous sequences in Chordates

            Sylvia Hagemann

Medical University of Vienna, Austria, Center of Anatomy and Cell Biology, Division of Genome Dynamic

 

17h55 18h20

           Tracking the evolution of alternatively spliced exons within the Dscam family

            Mack Crayton

             Department of Biology, Xavier University of Louisiana, New Orleans, LA 70125.

 

 

18h20 18h45

Organisation of ANTP-class homeobox genes in the lophotrochozoan Platynereis dumerilii

Jerome Hui

Department of Zoology, University of Oxford, UK

 

18h45 -

Reconstruction of the evolutionary history of the drosophilid genus zaprionus from molecular and morphological data

Amir Yassin

Laboratoire Evolution, Génomes et Spéciation (LEGS), CNRS, Gif-sur-Yvette, France

 

 

 

Dinner at Vieux Port

 

 

September 20th,

 

08h15 09h00

            Morning Coffee and Posters viewing

 

Biodiversity and Systematics

Chairman: Hugues Roest Crollius

 

08h30 09h00

Can we use Pneumocystis fungi as markers of mammalian evolution ?

Christine Demanche

Service de Parasitologie (EA3609), Faculté de Pharmacie, Université de Lille 2, Lille, France

 

09h00 09h25

An approach to Mediterranean human genetic variation through STRs and Alus of the X chromosome

Josep Santamaria

Unitat dAntropologia, Dpt. de Biologia Animal, Facultat de Biologia, Universitat de Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain

 

 

09Hh25 09h50

An updated bacterial phylogeny with a focus on Aquifex

           Bastien Boussau

               Université de Lyon ; université Lyon 1 ; CNRS ; UMR 5558, Laboratoire de

Biométrie et Biologie Evolutive, 43 boulevard du 11 novembre 1918, Villeurbanne F-69622, France.

 

 

09h50 10h20

           Posters with Fast Presentation

 

10h20 11h00

Coffee Break, Poster Session

 

11h00 11h25

Molecular phylogeny of murine rodents: systematic, timing and paleobigeographic implications

Pascale Chevret

Equipe Zoologie Moléculaire, Institut de Génomique Fonctionnelle de Lyon, ENS de Lyon, 46, allée d'Italie, 69364 Lyon cedex 07 France

 

 

11h25 11h50

On the origin and evolution of the polyploid Fragaria species based on phylogenetic analyses of Waxy and DHAR low-copy nuclear genes

Mathieu Rousseau-Gueutin

INRA-Unité de Recherche sur les Espèces fruitières, Domaine de la Grande Ferrade, 71 avenue Edouard Bourleaux - BP 81 33883 Villenave dOrnon cedex, France

 

11h50 12h15

Phylogeography and Conservation of a rare South African beetle, Ichnestoma stobbiai (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae)

Ute Kryger

Department of Zoology & Entomology, University of Pretoria, Pretoria 0002, South Africa

 

12h15 13h35

         LUNCH

 

 

Evolutionary biology concepts and Knowledges

Chairman: Ralf Sommer

 

13h35 14h00

             Old and new concepts in EvoDevo: phylogenetic implications

            Margherita Raineri

Department of Biology, University of Genoa, Viale Benedetto XV, 5 16132 Genova, Italy

 

 

14h00 14h25

Old Recapitulation of Phylogeny in Ontogeny is Still Alive, it got New Explanation in Complex Network Area

Andrezej Gecow

Institute of Paleobiology Polish Academy of Science,

00-818 Warszawa Twarda 51/55 Poland.

 

 

14h25 14h50

            An introduction to evolutionary medicine

            Bernard Swynghedauw

            PhD, MD, FESC, Directeur de Recherches à lINSERM

Centre de Recherches cardiovasculaire de lINSERM. Hôpital Lariboisière Paris France

 

 

14h50 15h15

Evo-devo meets artificial life: insights from the evolution of simulated organisms whose development is governed by an artificial gene regulatory network

Borys Wrobel

Institute of Oceanology, Polish Academy of Sciences, Sopot 81-712, Powstańców Warszawy 55, Poland

 

15h15 15h40

Evolution of infectious integrations of Banana streak virus in the genome of the wild banana (Musa balbisiana)

Philippe Gayral

CIRAD BIOS - UMR BGPI, TA A-54/K, Campus international de Baillarguet, F-34398 Montpellier Cedex 5, France.

 

15h40 16h05

            Was nitric oxide the vanguard molecule for dioxygen in biological energy conversion?

            Wolfgang Nitschke

            BIP/CNRS, Institut de Biologie Structurale et Microbiologie, 13402 Marseille/France

16h05 16h45

            Coffee Break, Poster session

 

16h45 17h10

             Is there a common origin between cnidarian and dinoflagellate nematocysts ?

             Jung Shan Hwang

Center for Information Biology and DDBJ, National Institute of Genetics, Mishima, Japan

 

17h10 17h35

            Life-cycle features in the survival behaviour of p53-deficient tumour cells

            Katarina Erenpreisa

             Latvia Biomedicine Research and Study Centre, Riga

Mathematics and Evolution

Chairman: Etienne Pardoux

17h35 18h00

             Local decoding of sequences, alignment-free comparisons and trees

            Gilles Didier

Institut Mathématique de Luminy, UMR 6206, Campus de Luminy, Case 907,13288 Marseille Cedex 9, France

18h00 18h30

             Qst-Fst sampling distributions with genome-wide data

            Judith Miller

Department of Mathematics, Georgetown University, Washington DC 20057 0001 USA

 

18h30 19h00

           Asymptotic Behaviour of the Rate of Adaptation

           Feng Yu

           Department of Statistics , 1 South Parks Road, Oxford, OX1 3 TG, United Kingdom

 

 

 

Cocktail

 

September 21st,

 

08h15 08h45

            Morning Coffee and Posters viewing

 

 

Environment and biological evolution

Chairman: Margherita Raineri

 

08h45 09h10

Analysis of the gene content of two Ostreococcus ecotypes to find clues on the genetic basis of their adaptation to their ecological niche

Séverine Jancek

           Observatoire Océanologique de Banyuls UMR7628 ,Banyuls-sur-Mer 66, France

 

 

09h10 09h35

Genomic and gene regulatory signatures of cryptozoic adaptation in the red flour beetle Tribolium castaneum

Markus Friedrich

Department of Biological Sciences, Wayne State University, 5047 Gullen Mall, Detroit, MI 48202

 

 

09h35 10h00

Model Habitats and Model Organisms for the Study of Adaptation to Subterranean Environments

David Culver

Department of Biology, American University, 4400 Massachusetts Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20016,

 

 

10h00 10h25

Cavernicolous planthoppers (Insecta: Hemiptera: Cixiidae) from Hawaii and Australia: model systems for speleogenomics?

Hannelore Hoch

Museum für Naturkunde, Humboldt-University, Berlin, Invalidenstr. 43, D-10115 Berlin, Germany

 

10h25 11h05

          Coffee Break, Poster Session

 

 

Phylogeny Evolution

Chairman: Markus Friedrich

 

11h05 11h30

             Fishing for positive selection in the Tetraodon nigroviridis genome

            David Enard

 Département de biologie de l'Ecole Normale Supérieure, Equipe DYOGEN - CNRS UMR 8541

   

11h30 11h55

A phylogenetic Mixture-Model for Accomodating Heterotachy in Gene-Sequence Evolution

Andrew Meade

The University of Reading, Whiteknights, PO Box 217, Reading, Berkshire, RG6 6AH,

United Kingdom

 

11h55 12h20

             Accelerated evolution of genes of recent origin

            Mar Alba

Municipal Institute of Medical Research Foundation, Pompeu Fabra University, Barcelona

 

12h20 12h45

             Darwins Dream: Benchmarking Multiparametric Phylogenetic Trees

            Sohan Modak

            Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology

Mall Road, Delhi 110007, India

 

 

 

12h45 14h15

            LUNCH

 

Evolution of complex traits

Chairman: Bernard Swynghedauw

 

14h15 14h40

The developmental events in sponge: the fate of larval flagellated cells tarced by specific antibodies during metamorphosis of  Halisarca dujardini (Demospongiae, Halisarcida)

Tatiana Shaposhnikova

            Saint Petersburg State University, Saint Petersburg 199034, Russia

 

 

14h40 15h05

           Recent Evolution of Fully Modern Spoken Language

           Robert McCarthy

           Florida Atlantic University., Brown University

 

15h05 15h30

             The evolution of the neural bases of human language and cognition

             Philip Lieberman

Cognitive and Linguistic Sciences, Brown University, Providence RI 02912-1978, USA

15h30 15h55

Amphioxus Metamorphosis and the Origin of the Thyroid Hormone Signalling Pathway

Mathilde Paris

Institut de Génomique Fonctionnelle de Lyon, CNRS, INRA, Université Lyon 1, Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon, IFR128 Lyon Biosciences, 46 allée d'Italie, 69364 Lyon Cedex 07, France

 

15h55 16h40

         Break Coffee, poster session

 

16h40 17h05

             Metazoan steroidogenesis: one or many stories?

            Gabriel Markov

UMR 5242 du CNRS Institut de Génomique Fonctionnelle de Lyon - Equipe de Zoologie Moléculaire. Université de Lyon INRA . IFR 128 BioSciences Lyon-Gerland, Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France

 

17h05 17h30

The persistence of histone H3K9 methylation in heterochromatin during evolution and the transformations of the responsible enzyme

Veiko Krauss

Department of Genetics, Institute for Biology II, University of Leipzig, Johannisallee 21-23, 04103 Leipzig, Germany

 

17h30 17h55

            The main lines of the foraminiferal evolution through the time (Protista).

            Valeria Mikhalevich

Zoological Institute Russian Academy of Sciences, Universitetskaya nab., 1, 199134, St. Petersburg, Russia

 

17h55 18h20

             The body plan of Hydra is not a blind sac but a tube

            Hiroshi Shimizu

National Institute of Genetics, Mishima, Japan

 

 

 

 

Posters with Fast Presentation

 

 

Different phylogeographic patterns in widespread corvid birds revealed by mitochondrial DNA sequences

Elisabeth Haring

Museum of Natural History Vienna, 1st Zoological Department, Burgring 7, A-1010 Vienna, Austria.

 

A new tool for plant phylogenetics

Michaela Markova

Department of Plant Developmental Genetics - Institute of Biophysics - Kralovopolska 135 - 61265 Brno - CZECH REPUBLIC

 

Distribution, transposition and evolution of gypsy-group retrotransposons in different species of Drosophila

Alexander Kim

Department of Genetics, M.V.Lomonosov Moscow State University

 

Evolution of passerine bird signal system

Irina Beme

Department of Vertebrate Zoology, Biological Faculty,

Lomonosov Moscow State University,

Vorobjevy Gory, Moscow, 119992, Russia.

 

Structural organization of the DIP1 gene controlling transposition of gypsy in phylogenetically different species of Drosophila

Lidia Nefedova

Department of Genetics, Moscow State University

 

Genetic analysis of the cyprinid fish Garra barreimiae from cave and surface populations in Oman

Luise Kruckenhauser

Museum of Natural History Vienna, Burgring 7, A-1010 Vienna, Austria

 

Conservation, functional shifts and elaboration of the EDA pathway in vertebrates

Sophie Pantalacci

Molecular Zoology Team, Institut de Génomique Fonctionnelle de Lyon, UMR 5242 du CNRS, INRA, Université de Lyon 1, Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon, IFR128 Lyon Biosciences, 46 allée d'Italie, 69364 Lyon Cedex 07, France.

 

 

Fitness Landscape of AB1P target sites in year

Ville Mustonen

Institut für Theoretische Physik, Universität zu Köln, Zülpicherstr. 77, 50937 Köln, Germany

 

The Ursidae phylogeny on the combined analysis of nuclear genes

Marie Pagès

Paleogenetics and Molecular Evolution Team, Institute of Functional Genomics, University of Lyon, F-69003, France; INRA, CNRS, University of Lyon 1, Ecole Normale Supérieure, F-69364, France

 

 

Sex Determination and Sex Shromosomes Evolution in Selene Otites

Martina Hruba

Laboratory of Plant Developmental Genetics, Institute of Biophysics, v.v.i.,

Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Královopolská 135, 612 65 Brno

 

 

Progress in Assembling the Angiosperm Tree of Life

Khidir W. Hilu

Department of Biological Sciences, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg VA 24061, U.S.A.

 

An integrated approach for the comparative analysis of a multigene family: The nicotianamine synthase genes of barley

Dragan Perovic

Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK), Corrensstr. 3, D-06466 Gatersleben, Germany

 

 

Posters

 

 

Ontogeny of Lightiella magdalenina (Crustacea, Cephalocarida)

Alberto Addis

Department of Zoology and Evolutionary Genetics, University of Sassari, Italy.

 

Specific primers for the amplification of mitochondrial cox1 partial region to detect phylogenetic relationships among siblings of the Monocelis lineata complex from Mediterranean and Atlantic

Daria Sanna

Dipartimento di Zoologia e Genetica Evoluzionistica, University of Sassari,

Via Muroni 25, 07100 Sassari, Italy

 

 

Denaturing High Performance Liquid Chromatography (D-HPLC) analysis to infer polygyny in Syngnathidae: implication for Syngnathus abaster mating system.

Francesca Biagi

Dipartimento di Zoologia e Genetica Evoluzionistica, University of Sassari,

Via Muroni 25, 07100 Sassari, Italy

 

Specific primers for the amplification of mitochondrial cox1 partial region to detect phylogenetic relationships among siblings of the Monocelis lineata complex from Mediterranean and Atlantic

Tiziana Lai

Dipartimento di Zoologia e Genetica Evoluzionistica, University of Sassari,

Via Muroni 25, 07100 Sassari, Italy

 

Comparative phylogeography of endemic cyprinids in the Iberian Peninsula: definition of ichthyogeographic areas

Natacha Mesquita

Universidade de Lisboa, Faculdade de Ciências, Centro de Biologia Ambiental, Campo Grande, Bloco C2 3° Piso, 1749-016 Lisboa, Portugal; Universidade de Lisboa, Museu Bocage, Museu Nacional de História Natural, Rua da Escola Politécnica 58, 1269-102 Lisboa, Portugal.

 

The evolution of the genus Silene

Elleni Michu

Department of Plant Developmental Genetics Institute of Biophysics Kralovopolska 135 61265 Brno CZECH REPUBLIC

 

Horizontal gene transfer from the bacterial pathogen ralstonia solancacerum to the plant genome of silene latifolia

Martina Talianova

Department of Plant Developmental Genetics Institute of Biophysics Kralovopolska 135 61265 Brno CZECH REPUBLIC

 

P-Transposons in Ciona intestinalis

Stephanie Kimbacher

Medical University of Vienna, Austria, Center of Anatomy and Cell Biology, Division of Genome Dynamics

 

Is gene YCF 45 a remnant of a plastid in Trypanosoma brucei?

Jiri Tyc

Faculty of Biology, University of South Bohemia, České Budějovice, Czech Republic

 

Statistical test for conserved genomic regions

Simona Grusea

MEG (EA 3781) and LATP (UMR 6632)

 

 

A Model for Horizontal Gene Transfers

Stéphanie Léocard

LATP, CMI, 39, rue F. Joliot Curie, 13453 Marseille cedex 13, France

 

 

Conceptual bases for quantifying the role of the environment on gene evolution: the participation of positive selection and neutral evolution

Anthony Levasseur

Phylogenomics Laboratory. EA 3781 Evolution Biologique Université de Provence, Case 36, Pl. V. Hugo, 13331 Marseille Cedex 03. France

 

Differential expression of ribosomal 18S and 28S RNA paralog genes from the chaetognath Spadella cephaloptera

Roxane-Marie Barthélémy

Biodiversity and environment, case 18, 3 Place V. Hugo, Université de Provence, 13331 Marseille cedex 3, France

 

Comparative genomics of rhizobia

Géraldine Pascal

Laboratoire des Interactions Plantes Micro-organismes (LIPM), UMR CNRS-INRA 2594/441, Toulouse , France

 

A phylogenomic approach to resolving the organismal phylogeny in prokaryotes: the case of the Rickettsiae

Vicky Merhej

Unité des Rickettsies, CNRS UMR 6020, IFR 48, Faculté de Médecine, Université de la Méditerranée, 27 Blvd Jean Moulin, 13385 Marseille Cedex 5, France

 

C.A.S.S.I.O.P.E.: System, process and analyse of one region

Virginie Lopez

Phylogenomics Laboratory. EA 3781 EB (Evolution Biologique), Université de Provence, Case 19, Pl. V. Hugo, 13331

 

A new member of bilateria : directed locomotion of sea anemone

Hiroshi Shimizu

National Institute of Genetics, Mishima, Japan.

 

 

Physiological and biochemical diversity of Synechocystis PCC 6803 and Magnetospirillum gryphyswaldense grown in alkaline media .

Ioan Ardelean

Institue of Biology, Romanian Academy, Centre of Microbiology

 

Study of different Egyptian populations

Morgane Odabachian

Phylogenomics Laboratory. EA 3781 EB (Evolution Biologique), Université de Provence, Case 19, Pl. V. Hugo, 13331

 

Role of hitch hiking effect on genome evolution

Elodie Darbo

Phylogenomics Laboratory. EA 3781 EB (Evolution Biologique), Université de Provence, Case 19, Pl. V. Hugo, 13331

Mise à jour le Lundi, 16 Juin 2008 10:32