Program 17th EBM Imprimer
Écrit par Administrator   
Lundi, 09 Juin 2008 10:07

 

 

17th Evolutionary Biology Meeting at Marseilles  program

 


September 17th

8:00- 9:20 am
Registration, posters intallation and welcome coffee

9:20 9:30 am
Introduction


 

 

 


GENOME EVOLUTION

Chairman: Xavier de la Cruz


9:30 9:55 am
Jeans, genes, and the independent domestications of cotton
Jonathan F. Wendel

9:55 10:20 am
Evolution of milk oligosaccharides in monotremes, marsupials and eutherians
Tadasu Urashima

10:20 10:45
Conserved combinatorial transcription factor binding identifies regulatory variants in human
disease pathways
Alejandra Medina-Rivera

 

10:45 11:30 am
Coffee/tea break, posters viewing

 

GENOME EVOLUTION

 

Chairman: Louis Ronse De Craene


 

11:30 11:45 am
PP1: Structural analysis of N-linked oligosaccharides from rice germ.
Nobumitsu Miyanishi, Risa Horiuchi

PP2: Different Ways of Evolution of the Regulatory Regions in Closely Related Mobile Elements
of Drosophila melanogaster Provide Different Ways of Transposition
Lidia Nefedova

PP3: The α1,2-fucosyltransferase multigene family: distinct extent of gene conversion
between Leporids and other mammals
Ana M Lopes

PP4: Marker development and population genetic structure of Porphyra spp. in
the Peninsula Iberica
Elena Varela-Álvarez

11:45 12:10 am
Polyploid speciation and genome evolution: lessons from recent allopolyploids
Malika Ainouche

12:10 12:35 am
The banana (Musa acuminata) genome and the evolution of monocotyledonous plants
Franc-Christophe Baurens

12:35 1:00 pm
Evolution of regulatory sequences in the human lineage
Ivan Monineris

1:00 2:35 pm
Lunch

 

GENOME EVOLUTION

Chairman: Claudine Montgelard


2:35 2:50 pm
Life after sex: the genome of the ameiotic bdelloid rotifer Adineta vaga.
Olivier Jaillon

2:50 3:15 pm
Genome-wide Identification of Miniature Inverted-repeat Transposable Elements (MITEs)
and Its Roles in Plant Genome Evolution
Hanhui Kuang

3:15 3:40 pm
Genomic consequences of the absence of meiosis and sexual reproduction in root-knot
nematodes
Etienne Danchin

3:40 4:05 pm
Length-modulation of horizontal gene transfer explains contradictory population
structure in pathogenic bacteria
Duccio Medini

 

4:05 4:45 pm
Coffee/tea break, posters viewing

 

GENOME EVOLUTION

Chairman: Tamir Tuller


4:45 5:10 pm
The relationship between gene number of exons and protein divergence
Xavier de la Cruz

5:10 5:35 pm
A major horizontal gene transfer event early in Vertebrate evolution
Michael Syvanen

5:35 6:00 pm
Microevolution of insect-bacterial mutualists: a population genomics perspective
Amanda M.V. Brown

6:00 6:25 pm
The uniqueness of bird genomes and their transposable element evolution
Alexander Suh

September 18th
8:30 9:00 am
Morning coffee/tea


GENOME EVOLUTION

Chairman: Raphaël Covain


9:00 9:25 am
The Chinese Amphioxus Genome and the Chordate Evolution
Anlong Xu

9:25 9:50 am
Adaptive Evolution of a ZP-domain Glycoprotein in Larval Galaxiid Fishes
Graham Wallis, Lise Wallis

 

EVOLUTION OF COMPLEX TRAITS

Chairman: Judith Fehrer


9:50 10:15 am
PP5: Phylogenomics of human gut microbial ecosystem: Horizontal Gene Transfer and
evolution of gene network
Dhamodharan Ramasamy

PP6: Evolution trends in location of flowers in reproductive shoot systems
Viktoria E. Kharchenko

PP7: Rebel workers in honeybee: development of larvae orphaned at different age
Karolina Kuszewska

10:15 10:40 am
Genomics-based Insights into the Evolution of Secondary Metabolite Biosynthesis
in Actinomycete Bacteria
Sergey B. Zotchev


10:40 11:15 am
Coffee/tea break, posters viewing

 

EVOLUTION OF COMPLEX TRAITS

Chairman: Valentin Krassilov


11:15 11:40 am
FGF signaling emerged concomitantly with the origin of the eumetazoans
Hector Escriva

11:40 12:05 am
Post-translational modifications affect both the function and localization of the Rab7
proteins encoded by paralogous genes.
Elzbieta Wyroba

12:05 12:30
Mid-Mesozoic insect‒gymnosperm interactions: Late Triassic seed predation and leaf mining,
Middle Jurassic mimicry, and Early Cretaceous pollination
Conrad Labandeira

12:30 2:05 pm
Lunch

 

EVOLUTION OF COMPLEX TRAITS

Chairman: Dmitrij Frishman


2:05 2:30 pm
Clothes don’t make the man: evolution of the perianth in Caryophyllales
Louis Ronse De Craene

2:30 2:55 pm
The epigenesist and their importance in the organic evolution and in the formal Education
Daniel Frias Lasserre

2:55 3:20 pm
Mechanisms of evolutionary divergence in human versus mouse innateimmune gene regulation
Matthew J. Sweet

3:20 3:45 pm
PP8: Gene duplications and adaptation to endosymbiosis in cnidarians: focus on the NPC team
Vincent Dani, Cécile Sabourault

PP9: Toward the identification of feminizing genes of the bacterial endosymbiont Wolbachia
Myriam Badawi

PP10: Rho/Rock: an evolutionary conserved pathway of Metazoans for epithelial morphogenesis
Quentin Schenkelaars

3:45 4:05 pm
On the evolutionary significance of centrosome innovation in Metazoa
Michel Bornens

4:05 4:30 pm
Evolution and development of the post-floral morphological novelty ‘Chinese lantern’ within
the Solanaceae
Chaoying He

 

4:30 5:15 pm
Coffee/tea break, posters viewing

 

CONCEPTS AND METHODS

Chairman: Linda Dib

5:15 5:40 pm
Closed ecosystems: opening up the stochastic structure of ecological dynamics
Doeke Hekstra

5:40 6:05 pm
Sequence-structure relationships in mRNAs
Dimitrij Frishman

6:05 6:30 pm
The Evolutionary Space model to be used for the metagenomic analysis of natural histories
in the soil microbial communities
Elizaveta Pershina

 

September 19th
8:30 9:00 am
Morning coffee/tea

 

CONCEPTS AND METHODS

Chairman: Amanda Brown


9:00 9:25 am
A Method for Detection of Evolutionary Conserved Elements of Secondary Structure
Dmitry Sherbakov

9:25 9:50 am
Markovian Branch Model describing correlated positions in DNA 1 Sequences 2
Linda Dib

9:50 10:15 am
PP11 The PHYLOFISH project: an RNA-Seq approach coupled to high throughput phylogenomic analyses
to study whole genome duplication impact on teleosts.
Jérémy Pasquier

PP12 Evolutionary potential and adaptability of clonal plants
Natalia Kutlunina

PP13 How to test convergent or parallel evolution
Pierre Pontarotti

PP 14 Generic monophyly of Disepalum (Annonaceae): Correlating changes in floral morphology with
changes in pollination system
Pui-Sze Li

PP 15 Evaluating rapid evolutionary radiation in Goniothalamus (Annonaceae)
Chin Cheung Tang

10:15 11:15 am
Coffee/tea break, posters viewing

 

CONCEPTS AND METHODS

Chairman: Einhard Schierenberg

11:15 11:40 am
Morphology and its bearing on phylogenomics: the case of deuterostomes
Margherita Raineri

11:40 12:05 am
New Universal Rules of Eukaryotic Translation Initiation Fidelity are Encoded in the T
ranscripts’ 5’ Ends
Tamir Tuller

12:05 12:30 pm
Dating Population Expansion in the Asia-Pacific Region Using Recombination and Admixture Analysis
Shuhua Xu

12:05 2: 05 pm
Lunch

 

CONCEPTS AND METHODS

Chairman: Margherita Raineri


2:05 2:30 pm
Superfunnels, Mutational Robustness, Promiscuity, and Escape From Adaptive Conflicts: Insights
from Simple Exact Biophysical Models of Protein Evolution
Hue Sun Chan

2:30 2:55 pm
Evolutionary consequences of assortativeness in haploid genotypes
David Marcelo Schneider

2:55 3:20 pm
Update of the Chinese Amphioxus Genome Assembly
Shengfeng Huang

3:20 3:45 pm
PP16: Evolutionary history and genetic structure of the Hermann?s Tortoise (Testudo hermanni hermanni)
in the Western Mediterranean basin
Saliha Zenboudji

PP17 Similarities and conflicts in Lotus (Leguminosae) phylogenies constructed by nuclear
and plastid DNA markers
Tatiana E. Kramina

PP18 Assessment of genetic variation among Halophila ovalis (Hydrocharitaceae) and closely
related seagrass species collected along the coast of Tamil Nadu, India ? An AFLP fingerprint approach
Xuan Vy Nguyen

 

PP19: Phylophysiology, or the use of phylogenetic comparative methods in physiology:
learning from decapod crustaceans
Samuel Coelho de Faria

 

3:45 4:45 pm
Coffee/tea break, posters viewing

 

CONCEPTS AND METHODS

Chairman: Shane Lavery


4:45 5:10 pm
The chromatin insulator CTCF and the emergence of metazoan diversity
Peter Heger

5:10 5:35pm
Information content as a fundamental factor in molecular evolution
Steven E Massey

5:35 6:00 pm
Findings and hurdles on the path leading from formamide to the spontaneous generation of RNA
Ernesto Di Mauro

6:00 6:25
A trip through chemical space: why life has evolved the chemistry that it has
William Bains

 

September 20th
8:30 9:00 am
Morning coffee/tea

 

SYSTEMATIC BIOGEOGRAPHY EVOLUTION

Chairman: Anlong XU


9:00 9:25 am
Morphogical trends at the proangiosperm - early angiosperm transition
Valentin Krassilov

9:25 9:50 am
Platyzoa - a monophyletic group or a long-branch artifact?
Torsten Hugo Struck

9:50 10:15 am
Land bridge calibration of genetic variation in a common rodent
Jeremy Herman

 

10:15 11:15 am
Coffee/tea break, posters viewing

 

SYSTEMATIC BIOGEOGRAPHY EVOLUTION

Chairman: Sara Francisco


11:15 11:40 am
The evolution of oceanic bellflowers (Campanulaceae)
Marisa Alarcon

11:40 12:05 am
Systematics, biogeography, and perianth evolution in the Delphinieae (Ranunculaceae)
Florian Jabbour

12:05 12:30 pm
Amazonian resistome: evaluating antibiotic resistance abundance and diversity across
a French Guiana forest soil gradient through metagenomic approaches
Joseph Nesme

12:30 2:05 pm
Lunch


SYSTEMATIC BIOGEOGRAPHY EVOLUTION

Chairman: Graham Wallis


2:05 2:30 pm
Reconstruction of phylogenetic relationships in a highly reticulate group with deep
coalescence and recent speciation (Hieracium, Asteraceae)
Judith Fehrer

2:30 2:55 pm
Molecular ecology and evolution in spiny lobsters
Shane Lavery

2:55 3:20 pm
Extreme evolutionary rate of mitochondrial genomes in the angiosperm Silene vulgaris
Helena Štorchová

3:20 3:45 pm
Phylogenetic position of avian nocturnal and diurnal raptors
Muhammad T. Mahmood

3:45 4:30 pm
Coffee/tea break, posters viewing

 

SYSTEMATIC BIOGEOGRAPHY EVOLUTION

Chairman: Elzbieta Wyroba


4:30 4:55 pm
Mountain Pine Beetle System Genomics: Spatial genetic analysis of mountain pine beetle
outbreaks in western North America.
Brent W. Murray

4:55 5:20 pm
Multilocus phylogenetic analysis of the genus Atherina (Pisces: Atherinidae)
Sara M. Francisco

EVOLUTION OF COMPLEX TRAIT

Chairman: Elzbieta Wyroba


5:20 5:45 pm
The evolutionary history of maternal plant-manipulation behaviour in attelabid weevils
(Coleoptera; Curculionoidea)
Chisato Kobayashi

 

Posters Presented

PP1: Structural analysis of N-linked oligosaccharides from rice germ.
Nobumitsu Miyanishi, Risa Horiuchi

PP2: Different Ways of Evolution of the Regulatory Regions in Closely Related Mobile Elements
of Drosophila melanogaster Provide Different Ways of Transposition
Lidia Nefedova

PP3: The α1,2-fucosyltransferase multigene family: distinct extent of gene conversion between
Leporids and other mammals
Ana M Lopes

PP4: Marker development and population genetic structure of Porphyra spp. in the Peninsula
Iberica
Elena Varela-Álvarez

PP5: Phylogenomics of human gut microbial ecosystem: Horizontal Gene Transfer and evolution
of gene network
Dhamodharan Ramasamy

PP6: Evolution trends in location of flowers in reproductive shoot systems
Viktoria E. Kharchenko

PP7: Rebel workers in honeybee: development of larvae orphaned at different age
Karolina Kuszewska

PP8: Gene duplications and adaptation to endosymbiosis in cnidarians: focus on the NPC team
Vincent Dani, Cécile Sabourault

PP9: Toward the identification of feminizing genes of the bacterial endosymbiont Wolbachia
Myriam Badawi

PP10: Rho/Rock: an evolutionary conserved pathway of Metazoans for epithelial morphogenesis
Quentin Schenkelaars

PP11 The PHYLOFISH project: an RNA-Seq approach coupled to high throughput phylogenomic analyses
to study whole genome duplication impact on teleosts.
Jérémy Pasquier

PP12 Evolutionary potential and adaptability of clonal plants
Natalia Kutlunina

PP13 How to test convergent or parallel evolution
Pierre Pontarotti
PP 14 Generic monophyly of Disepalum (Annonaceae): Correlating changes in floral morphology with
changes in pollination system
Pui-Sze Li

PP 15 Evaluating rapid evolutionary radiation in Goniothalamus (Annonaceae)
Chin Cheung Tang

PP16: Evolutionary history and genetic structure of the Hermann?s Tortoise (Testudo hermanni hermanni)
in the Western Mediterranean basin
Saliha Zenboudji

PP17 Similarities and conflicts in Lotus (Leguminosae) phylogenies constructed by nuclear and
plastid DNA markers
Tatiana E. Kramina

PP18 Assessment of genetic variation among Halophila ovalis (Hydrocharitaceae) and closely related seagrass
species collected along the coast of Tamil Nadu, India ? An AFLP fingerprint approach
Xuan Vy Nguyen

PP19 Phylophysiology, or the use of phylogenetic comparative methods in physiology:
learning from decapod crustaceans
Samuel Coelho de Faria

Posters


P 20: Functional and structural characterization of new virulence factors from pathogenic bacteria
Minca Ferlin

P21: Dramatic differences on the level of genome and development between two closely related

nematode species with different modes of reproduction
Einhard Schierenberg

P22: Major changes in the core developmental pathways of nematodes: Romanomermis culicivorax
reveals the derived status of the Caenorhabditis elegans model
Einhard Schierenberg

P23: Sperm ultrastructure of penaeid shrimps from the southeastern Brazilian coast
Fernando Jose Zara

P24: Spermiotaxonomy and molecular analysis supports phylogeny in swimming crabs
(Crustacea, Decapoda, Portunidae)
Fernando Jose Zara

P25:Unstable Tabacco Genome as Indicated by Frequent Large Deletions
Hanhui Kuang

P26: Changes in the effect of oviposition pheromones in the Chilean species of the genus
Rhagoletis (Diptera:Tephritidae) and their importance in the evolution of these fruit flies.
Daniel Frias Lasserre

P27: Genetic mechanisms controlling gametogenesis in Oscarella lobularis (Porifera-Homoscleromorpha)
Quentin Schenkelaars

P28: Phylogenetic analysis of thrips populations occurring in Poland
Aleksandra Obrepalska-Steplowska

P29: Multiple Types of Apomorphy Discovered in rDNA/rRNA
Qiang Xie and Yanhui Wang

P30: The identification of flowering-related genes in the transcriptomes of angiosperm plants.
Helena Storchova

P31: Low regional structure and high introgression in continentally-distributed South American toads
Cynthia P. A. Prado

P32: Is ecological adaptation more important than phylogenetic conservatism of reproductive
traits in Neotropical frogs?
Cynthia P. A. Prado

P33: IGHG evolution in Leporids
Pedro J. Esteves

P 34: The α1,2-fucosyltransferase multigene family: distinct extent of gene conversion between
Leporids and other mammals
Joana Abrantes

P 35 Gene losses in the ancestor of tetrapods during water-land transition
Sandrine Pinos

P 36 DNA dependent RNA polymerase supports for the fourth domain of life
Vikas Sharma

P 37 Tracking origin and divergence of Cholinesterases and Neuroligins
Nicolas Lenfant
P 38 Re-Sequencing of the bacterial symbiont Protochlamydia amoebophila after long-term
propagation
Lisa N. Schuster

P39 Genome size and ploidy levels variation in invasive versus native Caulerpa spp.
in the Mediterranean sea
Elena Varela-Álvarez

P40 Connectivity study of Hydrozoa populations from South-West Indian ocean
Marine Pratlong
P41 Evolutionary aspect of BMP15 function in folliculogenesis
Olivier Monestier

P42 Convergent and parallel evolution: Study applied to the clade of birds
Amandine Lebre

P43 Phylogeny of the genus Gaidropsarus (Gadidae, Teleostei)
Sara M. Francisco

 

P44 In search of phylogeographic patterns in the northeastern Atlantic and adjacent seas
Sara M. Francisco

Mise à jour le Mercredi, 29 Octobre 2014 13:59