Program 16th EBM Imprimer
Écrit par Administrator   
Jeudi, 14 Juin 2012 07:04

 


                                                                  Program


September 18th


8:00 9:00 am
Registration, posters intallation and welcome coffee

9:00 9:10 am
Introduction

                                                  Evolution of Complex Traits
                                                          Chairman: Valeria Montano

 

9:10 9:33 am
Scolopendromorph centipedes: evolution of blindness, number of trunk segments and spiracles within the order
Varpu Vahtera

9:33 9:56 am
Molecular Evolution and Network-Level Analysis of the N-Glycosylation Metabolic Pathway Across Primates
Ludovica Montanucci
9:56 10:19 am
Studying gene function ‘in natura’: Robust control of a flowering-time gene in detecting seasons
Hiroshi Kudoh

10:19 10:24 am
PP1 Distinct copulation positions in Drosophila pachea males with symmetric or asymmetric external genitalia
Michael Lang

10:24 10:29
PP2 Genetic and Epigenetic Variations in a Wild Clonal Plant Population
Kiwako S. Araki

10:29 11:14 am
Coffee break, posters viewing


                                                  Evolution of Complex Traits
                                                              Chairman: Nir Goldman

11:14 11:19 am
PP3 Meiotic behavior of B-chromosomes in the red fox (Vulpes vulpes) and the Korean field mouse (Apodemus peninsulae)
Anna Torgasheva

11:19 11:24 am
PP4 Nematode genomes, evolution and development
Einhard Scierenberg

11:24 11:47 am
Analysis of ancestral alleles in D. Simulans and D. Sechellia identifies putative new regulators of germline development
Claudia Mizutani

11:47 12:10 am
Evolutionary considerations on sex determination mechanisms based on imprinting and elimination of the X chromosome
Lucas Sánchez

12:10 12:15 am
PP5 Face Recognition is an Exaptation of Koinophilic Mate Selection: The Exception Report Hypothesis
MK Unnikrishnan

12:15 12:20 am
PP6 Coping with exo- and endogenous toxins – efflux, accumulation, growth.
Adam Dawidziuk

12:20 12:25 am
PP7 Uncoupling to survive in the cold? New insight from the link between non-shivering thermogenesis and oxidative stress.
Antoine Stier

12:25 12:30 am
PP8 Telomere length and heredity in bird: indications of maternal inheritance
Sophie Reichert


12:30 2:00 pm
Lunch


                                                      Evolution of Complex Traits
                                                            Chairman: Elizabeth Hoursworth

 

2:00 2:23 pm
Significance of the evolution of Zea mays and other Poaceae for rhizobacterial community composition
Daniel Muller

2:23 2:46 pm
Evolution of human lifespan
A.G. Golubev

2:46 3:09 pm
Reading the plant fossil record through taxonomic survivorship curves
Borja Cascales-Miñana

3:09 3:32 pm
Genetic mapping of genes involved in mate discrimination in Drosophila
Rui Sousa-Neves

3:32 3:55 pm
Do mitochondrial genes play a role in sex determination in freshwater mussels (Bivalvia: Unionoida)?
Don Stewart

3:55 4:40 pm
Coffee break, posters viewing


                                                 Evolution of Complex Traits
                                                        Chairman: Jean-Yves Georges


4:40 4:45 pm
PP9 Protein sequence mutations and severity phenotype in disease
Xavier de la Cruz

4:45 5:08 pm
The future of evo-devo: Model systems and evolutionary theory.
Ralf J. Sommer

5:08 5:31 pm
Rapid evolution within the lifetime of a symbiotic fungus is caused by host shi
Caroline Angelard

5:31 5:54 pm
VLR-encoding loci in lamprey: Illuminating the origin and early evolution of adaptive immunity
Sabyasachi Das

5:54 6:19 pm

Environmental and gut Bacteroidetes : the food connection
Gurvan Michel

 

6:19 6:42 pm
Evolution of core secondary metabolite biosynthetic genes in fungi – a multiple species perspective.
Grzegorz Koczyk, Delfina Popiel

 

September 19th

8:00 8:20 am
Morning coffee

                                                 Genome Evolution
                                                    Chairman: Ralf Sommer


8:22 8:45 am

Recurrent rearrangement during adaptive evolution in an interspecific yeast hybrid suggests a model for rapid introgression
Frank Rosenzweig

8:45 9:08 am
Origin and evolution of tetradomain hemoglobins in deep-sea hydrothermal vent scale-worms: tandem duplication and molecular tinkering
Stéphane Hourdez

9:08 9:31 am
Disulfide Bond Acquisition Through Eukaryotic Protein Evolution
Jason W.H. Wong

9:31 9:54 am
Molecular evolution of disrupted transfer RNA genes and their introns in Archaea
Akio Kanai

9:54 10:17 am
Extensive interkingdom horizontal gene transfer between bacteria and fungi relate to niche adaptation
Maxime Bruto

10:17 10:23 am
PP10 Histone H1 subtype 5 and 7 genes differ in phylogenetic resolution in peas (Pisum L.)
Olga Zaytseva

10:23 10:28

PP11 Which between acetylcholinesterase 1 and acetylcholinesterase 2 plays the major role in synaptic transmission in the Class Insecta?

Si Hyeock Lee

 

10:28 11:13 am
Coffee break, posters viewing


                                                 Genome Evolution
                                                 Chairman: Olga Zaytseva


11:08 11:31 am
Dynamics of ribosomal DNA clusters in mice: macro- and micro-evolutionary insights
Janice Britton-Davidian

11:31 11:54 am
Extensive intron gain in the ancestor of placental mammals
Dušan Kordiš

11:54 12:17 am
Identification of maternal origin in the allotetraploid Asplenium foreziense (Aspleniaceae, Polypodiopsida)
Jose María Gabriel y Galán

12:20 1:50 pm
Lunch


                                                 Genome Evolution
                                              Chairman: Einhard Schierenberg

 

1:50 2:13 pm
Chromera velia posesses the most gene-poor mitochondrial genome known
Eva Roubalová

2:13 2:36 pm
Genetic Changes in Sialic Acid Biology during Hominin Evolution
Ajit Varki

2:36 2:59 pm
Uncovering the Contribution of Archaic Humans to the Immune Systems of
Modern Humans
Laurent Abi-Rached

 

2:59 3:22 pm
Microbial genomics challenge Darwin
Didier Raoult

3:22 3:45 pm
Evolution and functional diversification of plant trehalose biosynthesis enzymes
Patrick Van Dijck

3:45 4:08 pm
Genome structure and gene expression
Alexandre Reymond

4:08 4:53 pm
Coffee break, posters viewing

 

                                          Genome Evolution
                                                  Chairman: Einhard Schierenberg

 

 

4:53 5:16 pm
Evolution of synthetic regulatory networks in variable environments
Sander Tans

 

 

                                                Exobiology of Origin Life
                                                    Chairman: Alexandre Reymond

 

 

5:16 5:39 pm

The Possible Roles of Water in the Prebiotic Chemical Evolution of DNA ― An Aproach by Single Molecule Studies
Shuxun Cui

5:39 6:02 pm

Autocatalytic Sets and the Origin of Life
Wim Hordijk

6:02 6:25 pm

Adsorption of RNA components by some clay minerals
Hideo Hashizume

6:25 6:48 pm

Bottom-up protocell design: Gaining insights in the emergence of complex function(s)
Pierre-Alain Monnard

 


September 20th


8:00 8:45 am
Morning coffee


                                                    Exobiology of Origin Life
                                                        Chairman: Ilda G. Fernandez

 

8:22 8:45

 

Life and Light: Exotic Photosynthesis in Binary and Multiple-Star Systems
Jack O'Malley-James

8:45 9:08 am
Self-replication reactions dependent on tertiary interaction motifs in an RNA ligase ribozyme
Tan Inoue

9:08 9:31 am
Shock-synthesis of prebiotic compounds in impacting simple ices
Nir Goldman

                                                   

                                            Systematic and Phylogeography
                                                               Chairman: Laurent Abi-Rached



9:31 9:54 am
Assessing potential recovery in marine vertebrates: a case study of pluridisciplinarity
Jean-Yves Georges

9:54 10:17 am
Chloroplast phylogeny informs about coherent morphological groups in Blechnum (Blechnaceae, Polypodiopsida)
Jose María Gabriel y Galán, Maria Vicent

10:17 10:40 am
Phylogeography of Meconopsis cambrica (=Papaver cambricum; Papaveraceae): ancient differentiation and survival outside the southern refugia for atemperate herb
Francisco Javier Valtueña

10:40 10:45 am
PP12 Genetic analysis of an invasive house mouse population on Southeast Farallon Island
John P. Didion

10:45 10:50 am
PP13 Determination of genetic variation between Apodemus mystacinus subspecies using PCR-RFLP method
Gül Olgun Karacan

10:50 10:55 am
PP14 Molecular phylogeny of Myodes glareolus distributed in Northern Anatolia inferred from RAPD-PCR
Dilek Beteş

10:55 11:45 am
Coffee break, posters viewing



                                                   Systematic and Phylogeography
                                                              Chairman: Claudia Mizutani

 

11:45 11:50 am
PP15 Genetic variability in the locus DRB3.2 in Creole cattle at northwestrn Mexico
Ilda G. Fernandez

11:50 11:55 am
PP 16 Sympatric speciation or dimorphic cleistogamy in Linaria pelisseriana (Plantaginaceae)?
Dieter Reich

11:55 12:00 am
PP17 Revealing cryptic Diversity in the genus Ophrys: an integrative approach
Demetra Rakosy


12:00 12:23 am
Molecular phylogeography of the common dormouse, Muscardinus Avellanarius
Alice Mouton

12:23 12:45 am
Molecular Phylogeny of the Short-tailed Crabs (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura)
Ka Hou Chu


12:45 2:15 pm
Lunch


                                                         Systematic and Phylogeography
                                                                    Chairman: Rui Sousa-Neves


2:15 2:20 pm
PP18 Phylogenetic and biogeographic relationships of the Sander pikeperches (Teleostei: Percidae): Patterns across two continents
Amanda E. Haponski


2:20 2:43 pm
A massively parallel sequencing approach uncovers ancient origins and high genetic variability of endangered przewalski’s horses
Kateryna D. Makova

2:43 3:06 pm
Modelling the spatial diffusion of helicobacter pylori in Asia
Valeria Montano

3:06 3:29 pm
Hybrid dynamics in an alpine contact zone of two willow (Salix) species: does climate change aid speciation?
Ruth Flatscher

3:29 3:52 pm
From ecological specialization to cryptic speciation: an integrative study in Cotesia sesamiae, a parasitoid of cereal pests.
Laure Kaiser

3:52 4:15 pm
Evolutionary and Biogeographic Relationships of Dreissenid Mussels
(Bivalvia: Mollusca)
Carol A. Stepien

4:15 4:20 pm
PP19 Real-time evolution: population genetics of fish and their parasites in recently divided biogeographic units
Dagmar Jirsová

4:20 4:25 pm
PP20 Involvement of the foraging gene in the acquisition of the pest status in a Lepidoptera species
Floriane Chardonnet

4:25 4:30 pm
PP21 Non-invasive ancient DNA protocol for fluid-preserved type specimens and phylogenetic systematics of the genus Orestias (Teleosteii: Cyprinodontidae)
Yareli Esquer Garrigos


4:30 5:15 pm
Coffee break, posters viewing


                                                   Systematic and Phylogeography
                                                             Chairman: Rui Sousa-Neves


5:15 5:20 pm
PP22 Evolution and Biogeography of an Emerging Quasispecies: Diversity Patterns of the Fish Viral Hemorrhagic Septicemia virus (VHSv)
Lindsey R. Pierce

5:20 5:25 pm
PP23 Testing Pleistocene refugia and riverine barrier hypotheses of diversification using central African duikers as a model (genera Cephalophus and Philantomba)
Stephan Ntie

5:25 5:48 pm
Phylogenetic analysis of kangaroo apples (Solanum subg. Archaesolanum): biogeography, hybridization and polyploidy
Péter Poczai


                                                     Evolutionary Mechanisms
                                                                   Chairman: Uri Gat


5:48 6:11 pm

Juvenile hormone signaling and social evolution in bees
Guy Bloch

6:11 6:34 pm
Induction of advantageous mutations by the environment contributed to adaptation of yeast to an unforeseen challenge
David Lior

6:34 6:57 pm
Impact of Epistasis and Pleiotropy on Adaptation
Bjørn Østman

 

 

September 21th

 

8:00 8:20 am
Morning coffee

                                                      Evolutionary Mechanisms
                                                          Chairman: Frank Rosenzweig

 

 

8:22 845 am

Domain architecture evolution of metazoan proteins

László Patthy

8:45 9:08 am
Evolutionary correlates of disease impact in influenza
Paul-Michael Agapow

9 :08 9:31 am
Parallel evolution of type IV secretion effector repertoires in radiating lineages of the bacterial pathogen Bartonella
Alexander Harms

9:31 9:54 am
Trends of angiosperm genome evolution
Serge Sheremetiev

9:54 10:17 am
Deciphering the gene translation code via an evolutionary systems biology approach
Tamir Tuller

10:17 11:02 am
Coffee break, poster viewing


                                                      Evolutionary Mechanisms
                                                          Chairman: Frank Rosenzweig


11:02 11:25 am
A trade-off between folding and aggregation during the evolution of protein sequences
Salvador Ventura

11:25 11:48 am
The sea-anemone Nematostella vectensis Runx gene: an evolutionary perspective on development and regeneration
Uri Gat


                                                     Concepts and Methods
                                                         Chairman: Kateryna Makova


11:48 12:11 am
Identifiability in Phylogenetics: The GTR + Gamma + I model
Elizabeth Housworth

12:11 12:16 am
PP24 HelitronScanner: A general Helitron detection tool
Chunguang Du

12:16 12:21 am
PP25 Meta-analysis of methodological artifacts of the phylogenetic
Jana Smrckova

 

12:21 12:26 am
PP26 Pattern, process and the evolution of meaning: species and units of selection
André Levy

 

12:26 12:31 am
PP27 How to test adaptive vs exaptive hypotheses: the case of langage
Irene Berra

12:31 1:50 pm
Lunch


                                                    Concepts and Methods
                                                        Chairman: Kateryna Makova


1:50 2:13 pm
Biological complexity, aprioristic information and expanded evolutionary synthesis
Aleksei V. Melkikh

2:13 2:36 pm
Biological Variation: Fundamental Concept in 21st Century Biology
Víctor R. Hernández-Marroquín

2:36 2:59 pm
The architect metaphor: chance and natural selection
Ricardo Noguera-Solano

2:59 3:22 pm
Are Animals Aesthetes and Artist?
Stephen Davies

3:22 3:45 pm
Evolutionary invasion and escape in the presence of deleterious mutations
Claude Loverdo

3:45 4:30 pm
Coffee break, posters viewing

                                                         Concepts and Methods
                                                             Chairman: Caroline Angelard

 

4:30 4:53 pm

Why Genetic Relatedness is Essential for the Evolution of Altruism
James A.R. Marshall

4:53 5:16 pm
Using Engineered Systems to Explore the Evolution and Patterning of Symbiosis
Wenying Shou

5:16 5:39 pm
Ontic Opennes as key factor in the evolution of biological systems
Søren Nors Nielsen

5:39 6:02 pm
Evolutionary conservation and significance of amino acid sequences from different secondary structures
Sohan P. Modak


                                                         Posters with short oral presentation



PP1 Distinct copulation positions in Drosophila pachea males with symmetric or asymmetric external genitalia
Michael Lang

PP2 Genetic and Epigenetic Variations in a Wild Clonal Plant Population
Kiwako S. Araki

PP3 Meiotic behavior of B-chromosomes in the red fox (Vulpes vulpes) and the Korean field mouse (Apodemus peninsulae)
Anna Torgasheva

PP4 Nematode genomes, evolution and development
Einhard Scierenberg

PP5 Face Recognition is an Exaptation of Koinophilic Mate Selection: The Exception Report Hypothesis
MK Unnikrishnan

PP6 Coping with exo- and endogenous toxins – efflux, accumulation, growth.
Adam Dawidziuk

PP7 Uncoupling to survive in the cold? New insight from the link between non-shivering thermogenesis and oxidative stress.
Antoine Stier

PP8 Telomere length and heredity in bird: indications of maternal inheritance
Sophie Reichert

PP9 Protein sequence mutations and severity phenotype in disease
Xavier de la Cruz

PP10 Histone H1 subtype 5 and 7 genes differ in phylogenetic resolution in peas (Pisum L.)
Olga Zaytseva

PP11 Which between acetylcholinesterase 1 and acetylcholinesterase 2 plays the major role in synaptic transmission in the Class Insecta?

Si Hyeock Lee

PP12 Genetic analysis of an invasive house mouse population on Southeast Farallon Island
John P. Didion

PP13 Determination of genetic variation between Apodemus mystacinus subspecies using PCR-RFLP method
Gül Olgun Karacan

PP14 Molecular phylogeny of Myodes glareolus distributed in Northern Anatolia inferred from RAPD-PCR
Dilek Beteş

PP15 Genetic variability in the locus DRB3.2 in Creole cattle at northwestrn Mexico
Ilda G. Fernandez

PP16 Sympatric speciation or dimorphic cleistogamy in Linaria pelisseriana (Plantaginaceae)?
Dieter Reich

PP17 Revealing cryptic Diversity in the genus Ophrys: an integrative approach
Demetra Rakosy

PP18 Phylogenetic and biogeographic relationships of the Sander pikeperches (Teleostei: Percidae): Patterns across two continents
Amanda E. Haponski

PP19 Real-time evolution: population genetics of fish and their parasites in recently divided biogeographic units
Dagmar Jirsová

PP20 Involvement of the foraging gene in the acquisition of the pest status in a Lepidoptera species
Floriane Chardonnet

PP21 Non-invasive ancient DNA protocol for fluid-preserved type specimens and phylogenetic systematics of the genus Orestias (Teleosteii: Cyprinodontidae)
Yareli Esquer Garrigos

PP22 Evolution and Biogeography of an Emerging Quasispecies: Diversity Patterns of the Fish Viral Hemorrhagic Septicemia virus (VHSv)
Lindsey R. Pierce

PP23 Testing Pleistocene refugia and riverine barrier hypotheses of diversification using central African duikers as a model (genera Cephalophus and Philantomba)
Stephan Ntie

PP24 HelitronScanner: A general Helitron detection tool
Chunguang Du

PP25 Meta-analysis of methodological artifacts of the phylogenetic
Jana Smrckova

PP26 Pattern, process and the evolution of meaning: species and units of selection

André Levy

 

PP 27 How to test adaptive vs exaptive hypotheses: the case of langage

Irene Berra

 


                                                         

                                                                      Posters

                                                 

 

P28 Early ordered Hox gene expression in larval mesodermal bands of the polychaete Allita (Nereis) virens (Annelidae, Polychaete)
Elena Novikova, Nadezda Bakalenko

P29 Barcoding for central- eastern European Crioceris leaf-beetles and population genetics of Crioceris quatuordecimpunctata.
Miłosz Mazur

P30 Searching for evolutionary units within the range of steppic Coraebus elatus (Coleoptera: Buprestidae) - implications for its origin and taxonomy
Łukasz Kajtoch

P31 Evolution of Elastin: Conservation and Variability of Sequence in a Constitutively Disordered Elastomeric Matrix Protein
Fred W. Keeley

P32 Pairing and recombination between evolutionary young X and Y chromosomes in guppies, Poecilia reticulata and P. wingei
Artem P. Lisachov

P33 Histochemical and morphological characteristics of morula and test cells in 6 ascidian species
Anastasia Stolbovaya

P34 MtDNA variations of Myodes glareolus populations in Turkey
Reyhan Çolak

P35 Retrospective analysis of the successful establishment of a biocontrol agent based upon microsatellite data
Veronica Marcari

P36 Analysis of the Evolution of the chordate proteome using the expert system DAGOBAH

a focus on gene loss and pseudogenisation events
Sandrine Pinos, Pierre Pontarotti

P37 Effects of seminal fluid on female post-mating behavior in Drosophila species
Gaëlle Claisse

P38 The glucosyl-transferase domain of sucrose synthase: variability in Capsicum species.
Natalya Ryzhova

P39 Polymorphism of the Pain-1 vacuolar invertase locus: phylogenetic inference in Solanum species.
Elena Z. Kochieva

P40 Molecular phylogeny of Pipistrellus-like bats and other selected vespertilionid taxa
Darina Koubínová

P41 Patterns of genetic and morphological variation within Gentianella sect. Gentianella
Dieter Reich

P42 Cytogenetic and molecular analysis revel a divergence between Acromyrmex striatus (Roger, 1863) and other species of Acromyrmex: taxonomic implication
Tânia Maria Fernandes Salomão

P43 Rx gene homologues in Solanum sect. Petota species.
Ksenia Boris

P44 Emergence and Diversification of the Leukocyte Immunoglobulin-Like Receptor (LILR) Immune Gene Family

Jung-Hua Yeh

P45 Specialization and horizontal gene transfer in Rickettsia bacteria
Antonio Hernandez-Lopez

P46 The first experiments of ascidian and sea urchin egg fertilization

Margherita Raineri

P47 Discordance between morphology and molecular markers in Orestias
(Teleostei; Cyprinodontidae) from the Chilean Altiplano suggests recent
speciation modulated by the collapse of Parinacota volcano
Pamela Moralesa

P48 Evolution at the Sub-Gene Level:
Domain Rearrangements in the Drosophila Phylogeny
Yi-Chieh Wu

 

P49 Asynchronous evolutionary origins of ß-secretase and Aß peptide
James A. Langeland

 

 

 

Mise à jour le Vendredi, 14 Septembre 2012 08:06