Program 18th EBM Imprimer
Écrit par Administrator   
Lundi, 09 Juin 2008 10:07

 

 



 

18th Evolutionary Biology Meeting at Marseille Program

 

 

 

 

 

 

Program


September 16th


8:00 9:20 am
Registration, posters installation and welcome coffee

9:20 9:30 am
Introduction


GENOME AND PHENOTYPE EVOLUTION
Chairman: Nir Goldman


9:30 9:54 am
Phenotypic Evolution Driven By New Genes: An Emerging Paradigm
Manyuan Long

9:54 10:18 am
Functional mapping: How to map genes for phenotypic plasticity of development
Rongling Wu

10:18 10:42 am
Comparative genomics approach to understand floral transition in a major crop legume,
soybean
Prem L Bhalla

10:42 11:32 am
Coffee/tea break, posters viewing


GENOME AND PHENOTYPE EVOLUTION
Chairman: Collen Winters


11:32 11:56 am
The floral morphospace - a modern comparative approach to study angiosperm evolution
Marion Chartier

11:56 12:20 am
Convergence for everyone? Detecting disparate signals of genomic adaptive convergence in several

different datasets:initial results, lessons, and perspectives.

Joe Parker

12:20 12 :40 am
PP 1 Crustaceans HEAt shock Proteins (CHEAP), a new HSP70 subfamily: Diversity, Evolution

and functionality within the arthropods
Stephane Baringou

PP 2 Sodium/Potassium ATPase pump in crustaceans: Novel Insights into Evolution and Structure
Rahma Thabet

PP 3 RNA-Seq transcriptome analysis of Calligrapha leaf beetle testes and the quest for male-specific genes
Helena I. Vizán-Rico

12:40 2:10 pm
Lunch


GENOME AND PHENOTYPE EVOLUTION
Chairman: Abraham Korol


2:10 2:34 pm
Dynamics of mitochondrial inheritance in the evolution of binary mating types and two sexes
Zena Hadjivasiliou

2:34 2:58 pm
Systematic exploration of genotype, phenotype, and experimental fitness in ubiquitin
Dan Bolon

2:58 3:22 pm
Unravelling the evolution of multicellular complexity in Dictyostelid social amoebas by
combining phenotypic mapping with comparative genomics and gene replacement.
Pauline Schaap

3:22 3:46 pm
Evolution and diversity of conjugation and type IV secretion systems
Julien Guglielmini

3:46 4:10 pm
Genomic donor cassette sharing in VLRA and VLRC assemblies in jawless vertebrates:

Evolutionary implications
Sabyasachi Das

4:10 5:00 pm
Coffee/tea break, posters viewing


GENOME AND PHENOTYPE EVOLUTION
Chairman: Tetyana Nosenko

 

5:00 5:24 pm
The roles of gene novelty and cooption in development and function of the germ line and nervous system
Cassandra G. Extavour

5:24 5:48 pm
Promoter Order Strategy and Bacterial Regulon Evolution
Goran Jovanovic

5:48 6:12 pm
Evolutionary conservation of early mesoderm specification by mechanotransduction in Bilateria
Emmanuel Farge

6:12 6:36 pm
Whole genome analyses of the impact of transposable elements in the recent evolution of plant genomes
Josep M. Casacuberta

 

September 17th


8:00 8:30 am
Morning coffee/tea


GENOME AND PHENOTYPE EVOLUTION
Chairman: Fyodor Kkondrashov


8:30 8:54am
Evolution of pollination and breeding systems of island and mainland Caribbean plants

of the family Gesneriaceae
Silvana Martén-Rodríguez

8:54 9:18 am
Evolution of novelty: from predatory feeding to novel genes
Ralf Sommer

9:18 9:42 am
Retrotransposons: Genomic and Pan-Genomic Agents of Change
David L. Adelson

9:42 10:06 am
Morphological variation in freshwater blenny Salaria fluviatilis from Corsican rivers:
adaptive divergence, phenotypic plasticity, or both?
Pierre Magnan

 

10:06 10:56 am
Coffee/tea break, posters viewing


GENOME AND PHENOTYPE EVOLUTION
Chairman: Amanda De La Torre


10:56 11:20 am
Gene camouflage by fragmentation, RNA editing and accelerated evolution in mitochondria of diplonemids
Gertraud Burger

11:20 11:44 am
Comparative transcriptomic analysis reveals the genetic basis of herbivore associated elicitor

induced defense evolution in Nicotiana
Shuqing Xu

11:44 12:08 am
Evolutionary genomics of the powdery mildew pathogen and its adaptation to different cereal host species
Beat Keller


EVOLUTIONARY MECHANISMS
Chairman: Joe Praker


12:08 12:32 am
Functional recurrent nodal mutations in the human mitochondrial phylogeny: how did they survive selection?
Dan Mishmar

12:32 12:56 pm
Quantifying the mutational meltdown in diploid populations
Camille Coron

 

12:56 2:26 pm
Lunch

 

EVOLUTIONARY MECHANISMS
Chairman: Joe Parker


2:26 2:50 pm
Microsatellite-encoded domain in rodent Sry functions as a genetic capacitor to enablethe

rapid evolution of biological novelty
Michael A. Weiss

2:50 3:14 pm
Long-tongued pollinators shed light on coevolutionary dynamics and network emergence
Cang Hui

3:14 3:38 pm
A mapping model can identify which genes guide the evolution of heterochrony
Lidan Sun

3:38 4:23 pm
PP 4 Signatures of adaptation to plant parasitism in nematode genomes
Etienne Danchin

PP 5 Conserved genome architecture and transposable element impact
Reuben M. Buckley

PP 6 Stem cell genes characterization in Oscarella lobularis (Porifera, Homoscleromorpha): the stepping

stone towards understanding somatic and germ lines origin
Laura Fierro

PP 7 Modern carbonate deposits from an artificial thermal environment in Romania as possible

analogues of ancient stromatolites
Cristian Coman

PP 8 A Paradigm Shift Hypothesis: A case for RNA’s influence on Life on Earth
Sohan Jheeta

PP 9 DNA-dependent RNA polymerase detects hidden giant viruses in published
Vikas Sharma

PP 10 Strong genetic differences of Eurasian perch (Perca fluviatilis) between two close lakes
(Geneva and Neuchâtel) at the end of the spawning season
Sana Ben Khadher

PP 11 Horizontal Transfer and Evolution of Transposable Elements in Animals
Atma M. Ivancevic

4:23 4:47 pm
Increased recombination caused by directional selection for stress-related traits in Drosophila melanogaster
Abraham Korol, Eugenia Rashkovetsky


4:47 5:37 pm
Coffee/tea break, posters viewing


EVOLUTIONARY MECHANISMS
Chairman: Ernesto Di Mauro


5:37 6:01 pm
The kinetid of choanocytes as a key to reconstruction the ancestral kinetid of opisthokont
Igor Pozdnyakovs

6:01 6:25 pm
Decoding plant and animal genome plasticity from differential paleo-evolutionarypatterns

and processes
Jérôme Salse

6:25 6:49 pm
On the divergence of archaeal and bacterial membranes
Victor Sojo

6:49 7:13 pm
A report on the Echinoderm Tree of Life project.
Daniel Janies

7:13 7:37 pm
Adaptation to Low Temperatures in Wild Tomato Species
Tetyana Nosenko

 

September 18th


8:00 8:15 am
Morning coffee/tea


EVOLUTIONARY MECHANISMS
Chairman: Jesús Gómez-Zurita


8:15 8:39 am
Comparative genomics as a time machine: How relative gene dosage and metabolic requirements

shaped the time-dependent resolution of yeast polyploidy
Gavin C. Conant

8:39 9:03 am
The flying genes: widespread and frequent horizontal transfers of transposable elements in plants.
Olivier Panaud

9:03 9:27 am
Modeling epistasis in molecular evolution
Fyodor A. Kondrashov

9:27 9:51 am
Divergence of duplicate genes in exon-intron structure
Hongzhi Kong


9:51 10:41 am
Coffee/tea break, posters viewing


GENETIC POPULATION AND SYSTEMATIC
Chairman: Mihaela Pertea


10:41 11:05 am
Gene-flow between niches facilitates local adaptation in sexual populations
Matthew R. Goddard

11:05 11:25 am
PP 12 Comparative analyses of mitogenomes and nuclear genomes from crustaceans
Stephane Baringou

PP 13 Mitochondria crossing barriers: repeated mtDNA introgression among hares (Lepus spp.)

inferred using coalescent-based approaches
Fernando Seixas

PP 14 Assessment of certain food preservatives on biological and biochemical parameters of

Biomphalaria alexandrina snails, as a biological model.
Fathia Gawish

11:25 11:49 am
Non-random patterns of genetic admixture expose an unexpected complexity for the hybrid origin

of unisexual leaf beetle species
Jesús Gómez-Zurita

11:49 12:13 am
Genomic admixture and the maintenance of species boundaries between Picea species
Amanda R. De La Torre


12:13 1:43 pm
Lunch


GENETIC POPULATION AND SYSTEMATIC
Chairman: Alexis De Tiège


1:43 2:07 pm
Upstream or downstream? Land snail, Ventridens ligera (Say, 1821), population structure in

the Potomac River Watershed
Collen Winters

2:07 2:31 pm
Progress in Evolution and Systematics of the Elopomorpha (Teleostei)
Wei-Jen Chen

2:31 2:55 pm
Phylogeography and population genetics of Chagas disease vectors R. Prolixus and R. robustus s.l.

(Hemiptera: Reduviidae) cryptic species complex.
Márcio G. Pavan

2:55 3:20 pm
PP 15 Explaining invasion success of alien trees in southern Africa
Simeon Bezen Bezeng

PP 16 Environmental and biological studies on the potency of Asparagus densiflours and Oreopanax guatemalensis

plants and Difenoconazole fungicide on Biomphalaria alexandrina snails
Fatma Afifi A. El-Deeb

PP 17 Phylogenetic relationships of Apodemus Kaup, 1829 (Rodentia: Muridae) species in the Middle East and

Afghanistan inferred from mitochondrial cyt b sequences
Jamshid Darvish

PP 18 Forest tree species traced with the DNA based proofs for illegal logging case in Poland
J.A. Nowakowska, A. Tereba


EVOLUTIONARY MECHANISMS
Chairman: Julien Guglielmini


3:20 3:44 pm
The Evolution of Dominance in Response to Sexually Antagonistic Selection
Hamish Spencer

3:44 4:08 pm
Evolution of host-beneficial traits in symbiotic microbes: is inter-species altruism involved?
Nikolai Provorov

4:08 4:32 pm
Domestication and genetic variability in fish: what has been learned so far?
Fabrice Teletchea

4:32 4:56 pm
Genetical genomics of chicken comb size and pleiotropy with bone allocation
Martin Johnsson

4:56 5:46 pm
Coffee/tea break, posters viewing


EVOLUTIONARY MECHANISMS
Chairman: Florian Habermacher


5:46 6:10 pm
How does an obligate asexual plant parasitic species adapts to its host? Looking for evidences in the multiple

diverged copies genome of the root-knot nematode Meloidogyne incognita.
Romain Blanc-Mathieu

6:10 6:34 pm
Asexuality as a facilitator of range expansion and diversification in plants: a model
Diego Hojsgaard

6:34 6:58 pm
Extensive gene-by-environment interactions in gene expression reaction norms to copper within Saccharomyces

cerevisiae are in accord with a House-of-Cards model of stabilizing selection and increased

mutational variance in atypical environments
Jeffrey P. Townsend


September 19th


8:00 8:30 am
Morning coffee/tea


EVOLUTIONARY MECHANISMS
Chairman: Florian Habermacher


8:30 8:54 am
Genes within genes: the influence of genomic context on the evolution of genes
Federico Abascal


ORIGIN OF LIFE AND EXOBIOLOGY
Chairman: Jeffrey P. Townsend


8:54 9:18 am
Nonequilibrium Pathways to the Origin of Life
Dieter Braun

9:18 9:42 am
Shock-synthesis of prebiotic compounds in oxidizing and reduced impacting simple ices
Nir Goldman

9:42 10:06 am
From formamide to RNA the path is tenuous but continuous
Ernesto Di Mauro

10:06 10:30 am
Review of Exchange Processes on Ganymede in View of Its Planetary Protection Categorization
Olivier Grasset

 

10:30 11:20 am
Coffee/tea break, posters viewing


ORIGIN OF LIFE AND EXOBIOLOGY
Chaiman: Jeffrey P. Townsend


11:20 11:44 am
Interactions of clay minerals with aromatic hydrocarbons
Hideo Hashizume

11:44 12:08 am
Probing the limits of extremophilic life in extraterrestrial environment-simulated experiments
Claudia Lage


METHODS AND CONCEPTS
Chairman: Elizabeth Housworth


12:08 12:32 am
Aperiodic crystals prevail over collective self-organisation: on the physics of life and gene-centrism
Alexis de Tiège

12:32 12:56 am
Altruism, Religion and Irrationality – Emergence of Cultural Cooperation Dominating

Innate Altruism Under Intermittent Evolutionary Pressure
Florian Habermacher

 

12:56 2:26 pm
Lunch


METHODS AND CONCEPTS
Chairman: Elizabeth Housworth


2:26 2:50 pm
Homology in changing timescales
Hilton F. Japyassú

2:50 3:14 pm
Bacterial proteins pinpoint a unique root of the eukaryotic tree
Romain Derelle

3:14 3:38 pm
Stability-activity tradeoffs in engineering a Kemp Eliminase in a simplified model binding site
Matthew Merski

3:38 4:02 pm
StringTie: a new approach to transcriptome assembly from RNA-Seq data
Mihaela Pertea

4:02 4:26 pm
Melanin-specific life-history strategies: the role of the melanocortin system
Alexandre Roulin

4:26 4:31 pm
PP 19 Evolution of evolution curriculum – an example of interdisciplinary pilot project
Tamara Milosevic

 

4:31 5:21 pm
Coffee/tea break, posters viewing


METHODS AND CONCEPTS
Chairman: Prem Bhalla


5:21 5:45 pm
Bootstrapping in Phylogenetics
Elizabeth Housworth

5:45 6:09 pm
Programmed translational jumping in yeast mitochondria
B.Franz Lang

6:09 6:33 pm
Floral traits predict the effective pollinators of angiosperms: a quantitative review of pollination syndromes
Mauricio Quesada

6:33 6:38 pm
Conclusion

 

                                                                       Posters presents



PP 1 Crustaceans HEAt shock Proteins (CHEAP), a new HSP70 subfamily:
Diversity, Evolution and functionality within the arthropods
Stephane Baringou

PP 2 Sodium/Potassium ATPase pump in crustaceans: Novel Insights into Evolution and Structure
Rahma Thabet

PP 3 RNA-Seq transcriptome analysis of Calligrapha leaf beetle testes and the quest for male-specific genes
Helena I. Vizán-Rico

PP 4 Signatures of adaptation to plant parasitism in nematode genomes
Etienne Danchin

PP 5 Conserved genome architecture and transposable element impact
Reuben M. Buckley

PP 6 Stem cell genes characterization in Oscarella lobularis (Porifera, Homoscleromorpha): the stepping stone towards understanding somatic and germ lines origin
Laura Fierro

PP 7 Modern carbonate deposits from an artificial thermal environment in Romania as possible analogues of ancient stromatolites
Cristian Coman

PP 8 A Paradigm Shift Hypothesis: A case for RNA’s influence on Life on Earth
Sohan Jheeta

PP 9 DNA-dependent RNA polymerase detects hidden giant viruses in published
Vikas Sharma

PP 10 Strong genetic differences of Eurasian perch (Perca fluviatilis) between two close lakes (Geneva and Neuchâtel) at the end of the spawning season
Sana Ben Khadher

PP 11 Horizontal Transfer and Evolution of Transposable Elements in Animals
Atma M. Ivancevic

PP 12 Comparative analyses of mitogenomes and nuclear genomes from crustaceans
Stephane Baringou

PP 13 Mitochondria crossing barriers: repeated mtDNA introgression among hares (Lepus spp.) inferred using coalescent-based approaches
Fernando Seixas

PP 14 Assessment of certain food preservatives on biological and biochemical parameters of Biomphalaria alexandrina snails, as a biological model.
Fathia Gavish

PP 15 Explaining invasion success of alien trees in southern Africa
Simeon Bezen Bezeng

PP 16 Environmental and biological studies on the potency of Asparagus densiflours and Oreopanax guatemalensis plants and Difenoconazole fungicide on Biomphalaria alexandrina snails
Fatma Afifi A. El-Deeb

PP 17 Phylogenetic relationships of Apodemus Kaup, 1829 (Rodentia: Muridae) species in the Middle East and Afghanistan inferred from mitochondrial cyt b sequences
Jamshid Darvish

PP 18 Forest tree species traced with the DNA based proofs for illegal logging case in Poland
J.A. Nowakowska, A. Tereba

PP 19 Evolution of evolution curriculum – an example of interdisciplinary pilot project
Tamara Milosevic

 

                                                               Posters


P 20 Phenology of Mediterranean Octocorals, a new marker to study the impact of climate change in coastal environment
Marine Rejon

P 21 Using Fisher’s geometric model of adaptation to study the evolution of bacterial complexity
Julien Guglielmini

P 22 Genomic Regions Involved in Human Evolution Are Enriched of Associations with Schizophrenia
Saurabh Srinivasan

P 23 Evolution of chimeric lncRNAs in the human lineage
Carla Bello-Cabrera

P 24 Retracing the path of epigenetics out of the maze of natural variation: genetic structure vs environmental features in the epigenetic-driven acclimatisation of wild Arabidopsis thaliana populations.
Jane Devos

P 25 Genomic data analysis in the next generation sequencing (NGS) era
Julien Paganini

P 26 Adaptive radiation of analogous ecomorphotypes in two unrelated species flocks of Crenicichla [Neotropical Cichlidae]
Lubomír Piálek

P 27 Introduction to the animal database of ribosomal DNA loci
Jana Sochorová

P 28 Ecophysiology of threespine sticklebacks: evolutionary mechanisms of population differentiation in novel environments
Sergey Morozov

P 29 Genome mining reveals common occurrence of bacteriocins in the human intestinal microbiota
Vicky Merhej

P 30 Effects of ROCK inhibitor Y-27632 on Ephydatia muelleri development
(Porifera, Demospongiae)
Laura Fierro

P 31 Sequence and expression diversity of the red coral (Corallium rubrum) transcriptome: tools for the genetic study of local adaptation
Marine Pratlong

P 32Evaluation of genetic diversity in the argan in the Essaouira region using ISSR (inter simple sequence repeat) molecular markers and impact on conservation
Aziz Berrouj

P 33 Gene Family Evolution in gymnosperms
Amanda R. De La Torre

P34 Electroreception and and Electrogenesis in vertebrate : a paradigm to study convergent and parallel evolution
Pierre Pontarotti

P 35 Antibiotic resistance in lactobacilli of dairy origin: fitness costs and
compensatory mutations.
Károly Pál

P 36 The organization and evolution of glycolysis among oomycetes: duplications and signatures of functional diversification within Phytophthora spp.
Franck Panabières

P 37 Functional specialization in Botrytis cinerea connected to minisatellite structure and population divergence
Kálmán Zoltán Váczy

P 38 DNA tracing of forest tree species as a basic proofs in the combat with illegal logging in Poland
Anna Tereba, Justyna Anna Nowakowska

P 39 Functional and Evolutionary analysis of β-lactamase enzyme
Vivek Kershri

P 40 Phylogenetic Experimental Design
Jeffrey P. Townsend

P 41 Does the compartmentalization of PVC bacteria prevent horizontal gene transfer?
Sandrine Pinos

 

 

 

Mise à jour le Mardi, 19 Mai 2015 08:16