Program 19th EBM Imprimer
Écrit par Administrator   
Lundi, 13 Juin 2016 13:46

 

19th Evolutionary Biology Meeting at Marseille Program

September 15th
8:00 9:20 am
Registration, posters installation and welcome coffee
9:20 9:30 am
Introduction

GENOME PHENOTYPE EVOLUTION
Chairman: Benjamin Rosenzweig

9:30 9:55 am 
Evolution vs disease: An elementary equation for the Evolutionary Action of genotype perturbations on fitness helps assess the clinical impact of coding variations in human genomes
Olivier Lichtarge
9:55 10:20 am
Structural conservation and differentiation of acetylcholinesterases in the honey bee: Insights into their functional transition
Si Hyeock Lee
10:20 10:45 am
The conserved ancient role of PIAS as a repressor of NF-kappaB pathways
Shengfeng Huang
10:45 11:35 am
Coffee/tea break, posters viewing

GENOME PHENOTYPE EVOLUTION
Chairman: René van Dijk

11:35 11:50 am
An evolutionary view of eukaryotic ubiquitination
Diego Miranda-Saavedra
11:50 11:15 am
Comparative genomics of amphioxus (Asymmetron lucayanum and Branchiostoma floridae), the most slowly evolving members of the Phylum Chordata: A window into chordate evolution
Linda Holland
11:15 12:35 pm
Short Talk Session
 An approach to classify Megavirales using phylogenetic and phyletic method. 
Vikas Sharma
 Co-evolution of Chaperons and Target proteins 
Sohan Modak
 An evolutionary view of mitochondria and BCL-2 proteins in cell suicide
Abdel Aouacheria
 Rhodopsin gene evolution in the Elopomorpha (Teleostei) 
Jhen-Nien Chen, Wei-Jen Chen
12:35 1.00 am
Neo-sex chromosomes and their role in radiation of Lepidoptera 
Petr Nguyen
1:00 2:30 pm
Lunch

GENOME PHENOTYPE EVOLUTION
Chairman: Tamir Tuller

2:30 2:55 pm
The mycorrhizal genome initiative (MGI): Exploring the Genome Diversity of Mycorrhizal Fungi to Understand the Evolution and Functioning of Symbiosis
Annegret Kohler
2:55 3:20 pm
Deep phylogenomics of galectins mediating avian limb skeletogenesis 
Ramray Bhat
3:20 3:45 pm
An adaptable ankyrin-based mechanism for evolution of vertebrate plasma membrane domains
Vann Bennett

POPULATION GENOMICS/ BIODIVERSITY/ SYSTEMATIC
Chairman: Linda Holland

3:45 4:25 pm
Short Talk Session
 Genetic analysis of transmission-related traits in schistosome parasites 
Winka M. Le Clec’h
 Impact of habitat on bacterial genomes content
Sandrine Pinos
 Hunting the Extinct Steppe Bison (Bison priscus) Mitochondrial Genome in the Trois-Frères Paleolithic Painted Cave
Marie-Claude Marsolier-Kergoat
4:20 5:10 pm
Coffee/tea break, posters viewing

POPULATION GENOMICS/ BIODIVERSITY/ SYSTEMATIC
Chairman: Olivier Lichtarge

5:10 5:35 pm
Zinc homeostatic differences and genetic adaptation in Sub-Saharan Africa 
Elena Bosch
5:35 6:00 pm
Schistosome population genomics using single archived parasite larvae 
Frédéric D. Chevalier
6:00 6:25 pm
Bacteriophage adherence to mucus – A subdiffusive search strategy 
Jeremy J. Barr
6:25 6:50 pm
Prioritizing Regulatory and Nonregulatory Variants for Cancer
Anurag Sethi

September 16th
8:00 8:30 am
Morning coffee/tea

POPULATION GENOMICS/ BIODIVERSITY/ SYSTEMATIC
Chairman: Elena Bosch

8:30 8:55 am
A preliminary phylogenomic analysis of cetaceans using target sequence capture
Micahel R. McGowen
8:55 9:20 am
Continuous influx of genetic material from host to virus populations 
Clément Gilbert
9:20 9:45 am
Phylogenetic evidence for the evolutionary reality of higher taxa in animals and plants 
Aelys M. Humphreys
9:45 10:10 am
Genomic architecture of local adaptation versus speciation in coral reef fishes (Hypoplectrus spp, Serranidae) 
Oscar Puebla
10:10 10:35 am
Genetic tools for exploring anthropogenic pollution in freshwater ecosystems 
Mariella Baratti
10:35 11:15am
Coffee/tea break, posters viewing

CONVERGENT EVOLUTION: CONSTRAINT AND ADAPTATION
Chairman: Rolf Zeller

11:15 11:40 am
Evolutionary Origins Of Chemical Diversity in Terpene Natural Products
Paul O'Maille, Jitender Cheema
11:40 12:05 am
Converged evolution of genome size and parasitism
Lotta-Riina Sundberg
12:05 12:30 am
Studying convergent evolution of sexual size dimorphism and related phenotypes in spiders
Matjaž Kuntner
12:30 12:55 am
The gene expression consequences of repeated subterranean colonization 
Joshua B. Gross
12:55 2:25 pm
Lunch

CONVERGENT EVOLUTION: CONSTRAINT AND ADAPTATION
Chairman: Mariella Baratti

2:25 2:50 pm
Convergent evolution of starch metabolism in cyanobacteria and Archaeplastida: a universal mechanism of glucan-trimming model
Christophe Colleoni
2:50 3:15 pm
The origin and parallel evolution of spatial hearing in archosaurs and mammals
Benedik Grothe
3:15 3: 40 pm
Morphological parallelism of African and Eurasian golden jackals despite an ancient genomic divergence
Andrey A. Yurchenko
3:40 4:05 pm
Convergence as an Evolutionary Trade-Off in the Evolution of Acoustic Signals: Echolocation in Horseshoe bats as a Case Study
David Steve Jacobs
4:05 4:30 pm
Short Talk Session
 Study of Functional Convergent Evolution in β-lactamase Enzyme 
Vivek Keshri
 A road map to study convergent evolution: a proposal for evolutionary system biology approaches 
Pierre Pontarotti
 Transcriptomic investigation into the evolution of regional endothermy in fish
Adam Ciezarek
 Convergent evolution of pregnancy-specific glycoproteins (PSGs) in humans and horses
Robert Kammerer
4:35 5:20 pm
Coffee/tea break, posters viewing

CONVERGENT EVOLUTION: CONSTRAINT AND ADAPTATION
Chairman: Ramray Bhat

5:20 5:45 pm 
The Consequence of Domestication 
Roberto Papa
5:45 6:10 pm
Convergent Adaptive Evolution of Myoglobin in Elite Diving Birds and Mammals
Michael Berenbrink
6:10 6:35 pm
Can quantification provide a conceptual framework for the study of evolutionary convergence?
Christopher Mitchell
6:35 7:00 pm
Parallel evolution of a self-signal: humans and new world monkeys independently lost the cell surface sugar Neu5Gc
Stevan A Springer

September 17th
8:00 8:30 am
Morning coffee/tea

POPULATION GENOMICS/ BIODIVERSITY/ SYSTEMATIC
Chairman: Bianca Habermann

8:30 8:55 am
Soil metagenomics, potential and pitfalls
Pascal Simonet
8:55 9:20 am
Antibiotic resistance in ancient metagenomes 
Nicolás Rascovan
9:20 9:45 am
Genomic analysis of Legionella pneumophila outbreaks 
Fernando González-Candelas
9:45 10:10 am
Short talk session
 Association of HLA-G genetic polymorphisms and haplotype structure: NGS data analyses pipelines comparison
Julie Di Cristofaro
 Effect of climate change on the spatial distribution of genomic variants involved in the resistance to East Coast Fever in Ugandan cattle
Estelle Rochat, Elia Vajana
10:10 10:55 am
Coffee/tea break, posters viewing

EVOLUTION OF COMPLEX TRAITS
Chairman: Wei-Jen Chen

10:55 11:20 am
Short Talk Session
 Production of queen-worker mosaic phenotypes in ants: A first step toward evolution of new castes?
Sylvain Londe
 Evolutionary tendencies of astroglia with speciel regard on Squamata
Mihály Kálmán
 Arguments in favor of Lancelet phylogeny from a predecessor chordate with mesolecithal oocyte, and of the midgut diverticulum origin from a yolk sac
Vladimir M. Subbotin
 Disentangling the size and shape components of sexual dimorphism in spiders
Ren-Chung Cheng
 Deciphering Causal Pathways That Mediate Genetic Effects on Phenotype 
Aaron B. Brooks
11:20 11:45 am
Mapping the functional consequences of evolutionary differences in human and mouse innate immune pathways
Matthew J. Sweet

EVOLUTION OF COMPLEX TRAITS
Chairman: Winka Le Clec’h

11:45 12:10 am
Co-transfer of hypermutagenesis and symbiotic genes drives the evolution of legume endosymbionts
Catherine Masson-Boivin
12:10 12:35 am 
Evolution-guided optimization of biosynthetic pathways
Srivatsan Raman
12:35 2:00 pm
Lunch

EVOLUTION COMPLEX TRAITS
Chairman: Matthew J. Sweet

2:00 2:25 pm
Similiar but not the same: The evolutionary dynamics of major regulators for sex determination among Hymenopteran species
Martin Hasselmann
2:25 2:50 pm
A circuit-based view of gene regulatory network co-option reveals unexpected paths for the evolution of novelty
Mark Rebeiz
2:50 3:15 pm
Artiodactyl limb diversification: attenuated sensing of SHH by Ptch1 underlies adaptive evolution of bovine limbs 
Rolf Zeller
3:15 3:40 pm
Incorporating interspecific interactions into phylogenetic models of trait evolution
Jonathan Drury
3:40 4:05 pm
Digit loss in archosaur evolution and the interplay between selection and constraints
Michael, Keith Richardson

CONCEPTS
Chairman: Aleys M. Humphreys

4:05 4:30 pm 
Phylogenomics with Paralogs 
Mark Hellmuth
4:30 4:55 pm
The function debate: between “cheap tricks” and evolutionary neutrality 
Predrag Šustar
4:55 5:05 pm
Short Talk Session
 Adaptation: a Limit to Early Speciation
Alexandre Blanckaert
 Ecological dynamics of a basic cellular social motif 
Clara Moreno-Fenoll
5:05 5:55
Coffee/tea break, posters viewing

CONCEPTS
Chairman: William Bains

5:55 6:20 pm
Cooperative investment in public goods is kin directed
René E. van Dijk
6:20 6:45 pm
Speeding up tree likelihood computation using state aggregation 
Iakov Davydov

September 18th
8:00 8:30 am
Morning coffee/tea

CONCEPTS
Chairman: Lotta-Riina Sundberg

8:30 8:55 am
Inference methods for multiple merger coalescents 
Bjarki Eldon
8:55 9:20 am
The origin and physical roots of life’s dual nature: metabolism and genetics 
Alexis De Tiège
9:20 9:45 am
Fluctuation driven fixation of cooperative behavior
Bahram Houchmandzadeh
9:45 10:10 am
Models of information processing in evolving populations 
Olivier Rivoire
10:10 11:00 am
Coffee/tea break, posters viewing

CONCEPTS
Chairman: Vann Bennett

11:00 11:25 am
Does phenotypic robustness aid phenotypic evolvability of a microorganism? 
Supreet Saini
11:25 11:50 am
Protein folding and binding as evolutionary spandrels 
Alexandre V Morozov
11:50 12:15am
morFeus: a resource for remotely conserved orthologs 
Bianca Habermann
12:15 1:45 pm
Lunch

CONCEPTS
Chairman: Robert Root-Bernstein

1:45 2:10 pm
Three-dimensional eukaryotic genomic organization is strongly correlated with codon usage expression and function
Tamir Tuller
2:10 2:35 pm
The bacterial origin of mitochondria – new clues
Mauro Degli Esposti
2:35 3:00 pm
The genetic basis of population fecundity prediction across multiple field populations of Nilaparvata lugens
Wenqing Zhang

ORIGIN OF LIFE AND EXOBIOLOGY
Chairman: Predrag Šustar

3:00 3:15 pm
Short talk session
 Let there be light: modeling the convergent emergence of bioluminescence on Jupiter’s icy moon Europa 
Claudio L. Flores Martinez
 Hypothesis: network of RNAs and their influence on life 
Sohan Jheeta
3:15 4:05 pm
Coffee/tea break, posters viewing

ORIGIN OF LIFE AND EXOBIOLOGY
Chairman: Predrag Šustar

4:05 4:30 pm
From Compositional Chemical Ecologies to Self-Replicating Ribosomes
Robert Root-Bernstein, Meredith Root-Bernstein
4:30 4:55 pm
Locally Targeted Ecosynthesis: A Proactive in situ Search for Extant Life on Other Worlds 
Dirk Schulze-Makuch
4:55 5:20 pm
How likely are we? The evolution of complex life 
William Bains


5:20 5:30 pm
Conclusion

Posters with short presentation

PP 1 An approach to classify Megavirales using phylogenetic and phyletic method. 
Vikas Sharma
PP 2 Co-evolution of Chaperons and Target proteins 
Sohan Modak
PP 3 An evolutionary view of mitochondria and BCL-2 proteins in cell suicide
Abdel Aouacheria
PP 4 Rhodopsin gene evolution in the Elopomorpha (Teleostei) 
Jhen-Nien Chen, Wei-Jen Chen
PP 5 Genetic analysis of transmission-related traits in schistosome parasites
Winka M. Le Clec’h
PP 6 Impact of habitat on bacterial genomes content 
Sandrine Pinos
PP 7 Hunting the Extinct Steppe Bison (Bison priscus) Mitochondrial Genome in the Trois-Frères Paleolithic Painted Cave
Marie-Claude Marsolier-Kergoat
PP 8 Study of Functional Convergent Evolution in β-lactamase Enzyme 
Vivek Keshri
PP 9 A road map to study convergent evolution: a proposal for evolutionary system biology approaches 
Pierre Pontarotti
PP 10 Transcriptomic investigation into the evolution of regional endothermy in fish
Adam Ciezarek
PP 11 Convergent evolution of pregnancy-specific glycoproteins (PSGs) in humans and horses
Robert Kammerer 
PP 12 Association of HLA-G genetic polymorphisms and haplotype structure: NGS data analyses pipelines comparison
C. Ribeyre, C. René, C. Picard, J-F Eliaou, L. Abi-Rached, Philippe Gouret, Julien Paganini, Julie Di Cristofaro
PP 13 Effect of climate change on the spatial distribution of genomic variants involved in the resistance to East Coast Fever in Ugandan cattle
Estelle Rochat, Elia Vajana
PP 14 Production of queen-worker mosaic phenotypes in ants: A first step toward evolution of new castes? 
Sylvain Londe
PP 15 Evolutionary tendencies of astroglia with speciel regard on Squamata 
Mihály Kálmán
PP 16 Arguments in favor of Lancelet phylogeny from a predecessorchordate with mesolecithal oocyte, and of the midgut diverticulum origin from a yolk sac 
Vladimir M. Subbotin
PP 17 Disentangling the size and shape components of sexual dimorphism in spiders
Ren-Chung Cheng
PP 18 Deciphering Causal Pathways That Mediate Genetic Effects on Phenotype 
Aaron B. Brooks
PP 19 Adaptation: a Limit to Early Speciation? 
Alexandre Blanckaert
PP 20 Ecological dynamics of a basic cellular social motif 
Clara Moreno-Fenoll
PP 21 Let there be light: modeling the convergent emergence of bioluminescence on Jupiter’s icy moon Europa
Claudio L. Flores Martinez
PP 22 Hypothesis: network of RNAs and their influence on life 
Sohan Jheeta

Posters

P 23 Independent origins of loss-of-function mutations conferring oxamniquine resistance in Brazilian schistosome parasites 
Winka M. Le Clec’h
P 24 “Extreme” QTL methods for genetic mapping in schistosome parasites 
Frédéric D. Chevalier
P 25 Mitochondrial and nuclear diversity in the green oak leaf roller Tortrix viridana L. (Lepidoptera, Tortricidae) from Sardinia 
S. Tore, M. Baratti, M. Giovanni Battista, S. Casula, M. Coinu, G. Serra
P 26 LEIA:Leveled Events of Iso and Alloconvergences evolution database
Justine Dardaillon, Laurent Tichit
P 27 Interrelation of Megavirales classification with Gene distribution and prominent marker genes
Sourabh Jain
P 28 Evolutionary innovation in vertebrate late development 
Jialin Liu
P 29 Horizontal gene transfer of antibiotic resistance genes in human gut microbiome 
Jaishriram Rathored
P 30 Phylogeny and biogeography of Astyanax-Oligosarcus (Teleostei, Characidae) 
in rivers of the southern Atlantic Forest
Klára Dragová (Doubnerová)
P 31 Phenotypic Adaptation in the Moving Optimum Model
Elma Nassar
P 32 Probability of fixation of an advantageous allelein the Bolthausen–Sznitman model
Etienne Pardoux
P 33 Expansion by whole genome duplication and evolution of the sox gene family in teleost fish
Delphine Galiana
P 34 DNA Barcoding for Identification of Species of Tabanus (Tabanidae: Diptera) in Eskişehir
A. Yavuz Kiliç
P 35 Molecular Characterization of Tabanus bromius (Diptera: Tabanidae) from Black Sea Region of Turkey
Sumeyra N. Sanal Demirci
P 36 Whole Bacteria Genomes Analysis And Comparaison In The Next Generation Sequencing ERA (NGS)
Julien Paganini