Program 15th EBM PDF Imprimer Envoyer
Écrit par Administrator   
Mercredi, 24 Mars 2010 09:33

 

15th EBM PROGRAM

September 27th


8:00 9:00 am
Registration, posters intallation and welcome coffee

 

9:00 9:10 am
Introduction

 


Evolutionary Mechanisms

Chairman: Einhard Schierenberg

 
9:10 9:30 am
Evidence for species-specific co-evolution of proteins controlling sex determination in the dipterans
Lucas Sánchez

9:30 9:50 am
Parallel arms races and convergent molecular evolution: garter snakes (Thamnophis) repeatedly adapt to deadly prey
Chris R. Feldman

9:50 10:10 am
Environmental regulation of floral color
Yingqing Lu

10:10 10:55 am
Coffee break, posters viewing

                                                    


Evolutionary Mechanisms

Chairman: Lorena Ruiz-Montoya

10:55 11:15 am
The effects of group size, leaf size, and density on the performance of a leaf-mining moth
Candace Low

11:15 11:35 am
Effects of random and. selective mass extinctions on ecology, phylogeny, and community composition in communities of digital organisms
Gabriel Yedid

11:35 11:55 am
Evolution of viviparity and genomic imprinting in mammal by retrotransposons
Fumitoshi Ishino

11:55 12:15 am
Quantitative Genome Evolution
Hoong Chien Lee

12:15 12:35 am
Cryptic simplicity of the adaptive process: the role of TEs in adaptation to temperate climates
Josefa González

12:35 2:00 pm
Lunch


Evolutionary Mechanisms

Chairman: Lara Dawn Shepherd

 

2:00 2:20 pm
Genome size and species diversification
Ken Kraaijeveld

2:20 2:40 pm
Impact of replication on the evolution of the nucleotide composition in yeast genomes
Gilles Fischer

2:40 3:00 pm
Chromatin remodeling in spermatids as a new male-driven source of allelic polymorphism
Guylain Boissonneault

3:00 3:20 pm
Reduced genetic diversity and reproductive fitness of Central European halophytes growing in inland salt habitats
Kathleen Prinz

3:20 3:40 pm
Rapid evolution of fire melanism in replicated populations  of pygmy grasshoppers
Anders Forsman

3:40 3:45 pm
PP 1 Relatedness of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi drives plant growth via intraspecific fungal competition
Aurélien Roger

3:45 3:50 pm
PP 2 Parasitic Wasp Learning Generates Frequency-dependent Predation and Promotes Coexistence in Host-Parasitoid System: Neural Model Analysis
Masakazu Shimada

3:50 4:35 pm
Coffee break, posters viewing

4:35 4:55 pm
Trait plasticity in species interactions: a driving force of community dynamics
Matty P. Berg

4:55 5:15 pm
DFluctuations of environment, speciation and stability of benthic invertebrate communities in Lake Baikal.
Dmitry Y. Sherbakov


Molecular Evolution

Chairman: Belinda Chang

 

5:15 5:35 pm
The Evolution of Extracellular Matrix
Josephine C. Adams

5:35 5:55 pm
ROXYs: diversification and floral functions of land-plant specific glutaredoxins
Sabine Zachgo

5:55 6:15 pm
Evolution of Visual Opsin Genes in Fish and Primates
Shoji Kawamura

6:15 6:35 pm
Identification of functional retrogenes in human genome - new approach.
Joanna Ciomborowska

6:35 6:55
Hunger Artists: Yeast Adapted to Carbon Limitation show Trade-offs when Carbon is Abundant
Frank Rosenzweig


September 28 th


8:00 8:45 am
Morning coffee

08:45 09:05 am

J.B.S. Haldane and Evolutionary Biology

Krishna Dronamraju



Molecular Evolution

Chairman: Guylain  Boissonneault


9:05 9:25 am
Deep inside into Vertebrates and Invertebrates evolution: the molecular evolution modes of strict orthologous protein sequences
KonstantinV. Gunbin

9:25 9:45 am
The Histone Variant CENP-A and Centromere Specification in Eukaryotes
Ben E. Black

9:45 10:05 am
New insights into the origin and evolution of Hox and ParaHox genes
Morgane Thomas-Chollier

10:05 10:25 am

Mechanisms underlying swift evolution and adaptation in yeast
Kevin J. Verstrepen

10:25 11:10 am
Coffee break, posters viewing

                                                      


Molecular Evolution

Chairman: Acely Garza-Garcia

11:10 11:30 am

Early metazoan phylogeny: identifying obstacles and solutions

Tetyana Nosenko

11:30 11:50 am

The Rapid Evolution of Accessory Chromosomes in Bacteria
Madhusudan Choudhary

11:50 12:10 am
Alternative splicing: its impact on protein diversity of specific gene families and its relationship with cis-regulatory and protein divergence
Xavier de la Cruz

12:10 12:30 am
Horizontal gene transfer in influenza strain generation: a comparative evolutionary study
Paul-Michael Agapow

12:30 12:50 am
The effect of sequence age on protein evolutionary rate
Mar M Albà

12:50 2:00 pm
Lunch

                                     

Molecular Evolution

Chairman: Frank  Rosenzweig

 

2:00 2:20 pm

New insights into the evolution of Hox proteins

Stefanie Hueber


2:20 2:40 pm
Comparative Molecular Evolution of Trichoderma Chitinases
Magnus Karlsson

2:40 3:00 pm
Analysis of codon usage patterns in mutationally biased genomes
Ivan Erill

3:00 3:20 pm
CACTA and CACTA-like element differentiation in Arabidopsis
Nam-Soo Kim

3:20 3:40 pm
Large scale comparative genomics of transposable elements in fish
Domitille Chalopin

3:40 4:00 pm
Transposable elements in reptilian and avian (sauropsida) genomes
Dusan Kordis

4:00 4:05 pm
PP 3 Cytosine deaminase versatility: from cancer therapy to bacterial genome instability studies
Mariana Gabriela Ghinet

4:05 4:10 pm
PP 4 Ghost loci in basal animal genomes resolve the origin of Hox and ParaHox loci
Olivia Mendivil Ramos

 

4:10 4:45 pm

Coffee Break, posters view                                                                            


Molecular Evolution

Chairman: Josefa Gonzalez

4:45 4:50 pm
PP 5 Multidimensional scaling and the evolution of protein families: The example of G protein-coupled receptors
Marie Chabbert

4:50 4:55 pm
PP 6 Genomic studies on the spheroid body of the diatom Rhopalodia gibba.
Barbara I.K. Schoenfeld

4:55 5:15 pm
Evolution of PP5, PPEF and PP7 protein Ser/Thr phosphatases
Alexandra V. Andreeva

5:15 5:35 pm
Molecular evolutionary analysis of 5’ regulatory region of Lim3 locus associated with D. melanogaster lifespan control.
Olga Rybina


Biodiversity and Evolution

Chairman: Cene Gostincar

 

5:35 5:55 pm
Phylogeny of the sea chub genus Kyphosus (F. Kyphosidae)
Kendall D. Clements

5:55 6:15 pm
Ancient dogs phenotypic variations: a gleam from the past
Morgane Ollivier

6:15 6:35 pm
Tracing the domestication and translocation history of cultivated New Zealand plants using DNA markers.
Lara Shepherd

 

 

 

September 29th


8:00 8:45 am
Morning coffee


Biodiversity and Evolution

Chairman: Sohan Modak


8:45 9:05 am
Genetic diversity within the cryptic species of Botrytis cinerea causing grey mold on different crops in Hungary
Erzsébet Sándor

9:05 9:25 am
Molecular phylogeny of Mytilus edulis: Dispersal and diversity of the blue mussel at the coast of Germany
Georg Steinert

9:25 9:45 am
Relics of the Europe's warm past: Microrefugia in the Aesculapian snake
Petr Kotlík

9:45 10:05 am
Characterization of DRB3.2 gen in Mexican Creole cattle
Ilda Fernández García

10:05 10:25 am
Trends of the herbs ecological evolution
Sergei N. Sheremetiev

10:25 11:10 am
Coffee break, posters viewing

 

    Biodiversity and Evolution

Chairman: Addy Pross

11:10 11:30 am
Local and global population genetic differentiation in arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi.
Soren Rosendahl

11:30 11:50 am
Molecular identification methods of fish species: reassessment, possible applications and comparison with the DNA barcoding proposal
Fabrice Teletchea

11:50 12:10 am
Timing and patterns of divergence in Neotropical cichlid fishes
Hernán López-Fernández

12:10 12:30 am
Genetic diversity among some fruit tree viruses and its evolutionary significance
Delano James

12:30 2:00 pm
Lunch


 
Biodiversity and Evolution

Chairman: Masakazu Shimada


2:00 2:20 pm
Marine Genetics in Brazil – a Review
Antonio Mateo Solé-Cava

2:20 2:40 pm
Measuring alpha diversity of microbial communities
Hitoshi Koyano

2:40 3:00 pm
New insights into Xenarthran phylogeny: a study of anteaters, armadillos and sloths using complete mitochondrial genomes
Gillian C. Gibb

3:00 3:20 pm
Patterns of genetic variation and anagenetic speciation in two endemic maple species of Ullung Island, South Korea
Koji Takayama

3:20 3:25 pm
PP 7 Influence of the Benguela Cold Current System in Genetic Differentiation of Coastal Fish Species: Evidence for a Biodiversity Hotspot
Romina Henriques

3:25 3:30 pm
PP 8 Diversified Chloroplast Genomic Organizations in Pinaceae and the Evolution of Pinaceous Genera and Subfamilies
Shu-Miaw Chaw

3:30 3:35pm
PP 9 Molecular responses of the red coral Corallium rubrum to thermal stress in a context of climate change

Anne Haguenauer


Concepts

Chairman: Fabrice Teletchea


3:35 3:55 pm
What Is Cultural Phylogeny, and How Do We Model It?
Michael J. O'Brien, Gloria Smithn

3:55 4:15 pm
Evolution of Resource Cycling in Ecosystems and Individuals
Anton Crombach

4:15: 5:00 pm
Coffee Break, posters viewing

5:00 5:20 pm
Toward a General Theory of Evolution: Extending Darwinian Theory to Inanimate Matter
Addy Pross

5:20 5:40 pm
Distinguishing explanatory regimes in evolutionary biology: a systematic view
Philippe Huneman


Evolutionary Biology Concepts

Chairman: Xavier de la Cruz


5:40 6:00 pm
Fungal Pathogens and Extremophiles – One Evolution, Two Outcomes?
Cene Gostinčar

6:00 6:20 pm
Computing local and global descriptors for infering gene/genomic functional features in prokaryotes
Vasilis J. Promponas

6:20 6:40 pm
Phylogenetic Applications on Continuous Characters
Marc Thuillard


September 30 th


8:00 8:45 am
Morning coffee

Evolutionary Biology Concepts

Chairman: Chris Feldman


8:45 9:05 am
Latest, although not last, methodological advances for the study of the biota’s geographical distribution and evolution
Ella Vázquez-Domínguez

9:05 9:25 am
Insight into the processes that drive the evolution of fast moving structures: modularity and functional morphology
Thomas Claverie

9:25 9:45 am
OCBIL theory: towards an integrated understanding  of the evolution, ecology and conservation of biodiversity  on old, climatically buffered, infertile landscapes
Stephen D. Hopper, Rhian Smith

9:45 10:05 am

Reconstructing genomic sequences by co-evolution
Tamir Tuller

10:05 10:25 am
Fisher's geometric model with a moving optimum
Michael Kopp

10:25 10:30 am
PP 10 Estimating taxonomic fidelity of phylogenetic trees
Sohan P Modak

10:30 10:35 am
PP 11 Computer simulation of the macro-evolutionary events in symbiotic systems
Nikolay Provorov

10:35 10:40 am
PP 12 Selfishness through Altruism – A Paradoxical
Xuguang Leng

10:40 11:25 am
Coffee break, posters viewing

 

                                                

Evolutionary Biology Concepts

Chairman: Margherita Raineri

11:25 11:45 am
The origin and evolution of the patterns of mortality and survival
Aleksey Golubev

11:45 12:05 am
Dynamic  evolution of translation initiation mechanisms in prokaryotes
So Nakagawa

12:05 12:25 am
Aggregation propensity acts as strong constraint during evolution
Salvador Ventura

12:25 12:30 am
PP 13  Understanding the Effect of Secondary Structures and Aggregation on Human Protein Folding Class Evolution
Tina Begum

12:30 12:35 am
PP 14 Recovering nucleotide substitution rate matrices from alignments
Bennet J McComish

12:35 12:40 am
PP 15 Prediction of biological functions of Shewanella-like protein phosphatases (Shelphs) across different domains of life
Mikhail A. Kutuzov

12:40 2:00 pm
Lunch

Evolution of Complex Traits

Chairman: Olga Rybina


2:00 2:20 pm
Dissecting the vertebrate lineage of a salamander protein involved in limb regeneration: An example of the incorporation of protein 3D structures into phylogenetic analyses
Acely Garza -Garcia

2:20 2:40 pm
Functional evo-devo of the post-floral novelties in Solanaceae
Chaoying He

2:40 3:00 pm
Structural shifts of aldehyde dehydrogenase enzymes were instrumental for the early evolution of retinoid-dependent axial patterning in metazoans
Michael Schubert

3:00 3:20 pm
Evolution of nematode embryogenesis
Einhard Schierenberg

3:20 3:40 pm
Old shell, new snail: Correspondence between fossil and extant species
Simon F. K. Hills

3:40 3:45 pm
PP 16 Elucidating general patterns of evolutionary dynamics in bilaterians on multiple scales: Insights from Platynereis sp. foregut analysis, comparative genomics, and population sampling
Oleg Simakov

3:45 4:30 pm
Coffee Break, posters viewing

 

                                                  

 

Evolution of Complex Traits

Chairman: Vasilis Promponas

4:30 4:50 pm

Tree-dimensional imaging and analysis for anatomical comparison: examples from mouse phenotyping
R. Mark Henkelman

4:50 5:10

Not all brains are made the same: new views on brain scaling in evolution
Suzana Herculano-Houzel

5:10 5:30 pm
Petal differentiation in the Portulacinae: evidence for multiple origins
Louis Ronse De Craene

 


 

 

POSTERS WITH SHORT ORAL PRESENTATION


PP 1 Relatedness of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi drives plant growth via intraspecific fungal competition
Aurélien Roger

PP 2 Parasitic Wasp Learning Generates Frequency-dependent Predation and Promotes Coexistence in Host-Parasitoid System: Neural Model Analysis
Masakazu Shimada

PP 3 Cytosine deaminase versatility: from cancer therapy to bacterial genome instability studies
Mariana Gabriela Ghinet

PP 4 Ghost loci in basal animal genomes resolve the origin of Hox and ParaHox loci
Olivia Mendivil Ramos

PP 5 Multidimensional scaling and the evolution of protein families: The example of G protein-coupled receptors
Marie Chabbert

PP 6 Genomic studies on the spheroid body of the diatom Rhopalodia gibba.
Barbara I.K. Schoenfeld

PP 7 Influence of the Benguela Cold Current System in Genetic Differentiation of Coastal Fish Species: Evidence for a Biodiversity Hotspot
Romina Henriques

PP 8 Diversified Chloroplast Genomic Organizations in Pinaceae and the Evolution of Pinaceous Genera and Subfamilies
Shu-Miaw Chaw

PP 9 Molecular responses of the red coral Corallium rubrum to thermal stress in a context of climate change
Anne Haguenauer

PP 10 Estimating taxonomic fidelity of phylogenetic trees
Sohan P Modak

PP 11 Computer simulation of the macro-evolutionary events in symbiotic systems
Nikolay Provorov

PP 12 Selfishness through Altruism – A Paradoxical
Xuguang Leng

PP 13 Understanding the Effect of Secondary Structures and Aggregation on Human Protein Folding Class Evolution
Tina Begum

PP 14 Recovering nucleotide substitution rate matrices from alignments
Bennet J McComish

PP 15 Prediction of biological functions of Shewanella-like protein phosphatases (Shelphs) across different domains of life
Mikhail A. Kutuzov

PP 16 Elucidating general patterns of evolutionary dynamics in bilaterians on multiple scales: Insights from Platynereis sp. foregut analysis, comparative genomics, and population sampling
Oleg Simakov

 

                                POSTERS


P17 Comparison of Botrytis cinerea populations isolated from two cultivated host plants
Mojtaba Assadollahi

P18 Do phosphorylated and non-phosphorylated amino acid residues evolve at different rates in mammals?
Feng-Chi Chen

P19 Expression divergence between human and non-human primates during the transition of embryonic stem cells to neural progenitors
Trees-Juen Chuang

P20 Phylogeography of the Mediterranean red coral Corallium rubrum: evaluation of the genetic consequences of past environmental fluctuations
Isabelle Pivotto

P21 Dissecting the vertebrate lineage of a salamander protein involved in limb regeneration: An example of the incorporation of protein 3D structures into phylogenetic analyses
Paul C. Driscoll

P22 Complex evolution of S5, a major reproductive barrier regulator, in the cultivated rice Oryza sativa and its wild relatives
Yidan OuyangHongyi Du, Chengjun Zhang, Qifa Zhang

P23 Phylogeography of truffles in Europe – preliminary results
Tine Grebenc

P24 Why we need new evidences for deep Archaea evolution: The lesson from study of horizontal transfer highways
KonstantinV. Gunbin

P25 Diversification of Pong-like elements in Brassica species and Arabidopsis
Kyung-Cheul Park, Young-Sup Lee, Jae-Han Son, Sung-Il Lee, and Nam-Soo Kim

P26 Differential regional response by a small mammal to late Quaternary climate change
Marjorie D. Matocq

P27 Developmental organization of the larval nervous system in a cnidarian (Clava multicornis Forsskål, 1775, Hydrozoa)
Margherita Raineri

P28 Plasticity of morphological traits of Brevicoryne brassicae in reaction to variation in nitrogen content of host plants
Lorena Ruiz-Montoya

P29 Homosexuality as a normal and necessary outcome of natural selection
John M. Saul

P30 Characterisation of pathogen populations in grapevine

Váczy Kálmán Zoltán

P31 Duplicates differential evolution in teleost fishes, the case of sox11
Emilien Voldoire

P32 The chordate proteome history database
Pierre Pontarotti

P33 Molecular evolution of visual pigments
Belinda Chang

P 34 Gene-loss and pseudogenisation in human lineage throughout the eukaryotes evolution
Jacques Dainat

P35 Phylogenetic study of the butyrophilin family
Hassnae Afrache

P 36 An eTBR proposal for non-binary trees in MCMC Bayesian phylogeny

Blaise Li

P 37 Comparative phylogeography of Dinoponera lucida and Atta robusta, two threatened-extinction ant  species from the Brazilian Atlantic Rainforest

Tânia Maria Fernandes-Salomão

P 38 Studies on cellulases in the nematode Pristionchus pacificus
Lisa N. Schuster

P 39 Evidence for positive selection in sites neighbouring TaySachs and Sandhoff disease implicated regions
Sushrut Arora

P 40 Diversity, horizontal gene transfer and mobile elements in wine yeasts
Virginie Galeote

P 41 Pig genome evolution: chromosomal rearrangements and their impact on gene networks
Jitendra Narayan

P 42 Phylogeography of two hare species in Japanese archipelago
Mitsuo Nunome

P 43 A thermo-regulatory hypothesis on the evolution of size sexual
dimorphism in mammals and its consequence in a context of climate
change.
Marcelo H. Cassini

P 44 The role of Pleistocene glaciations in shaping the genetic structure of
South American fur seals (Arctocephalus australis): lesson for future
climate changes.
Marcelo H. Cassini

P 45 Sequence analysis of class 1 integron’s integrase gene and the associated
attI1 recombination site .
Daniela Centrón

P 46 Recombination of fungal adhesins increases functional diversity
Joaquin F. Christiaens

P 47 Application of cophylogenic tools to gene sets
Bernard R. Baum

P 48 Analysing gene duplication patterns among physically interacting proteins of the human protein-protein interaction network
Aoife Doherty

P 49 A Network-Based Approach to Finding Fusion Genes
Leanne Haggerty

P 50 Diversification of visual receptors (opsin) coincides with major environmental factors such as the cambrian explosion and the oxygenation of the oceans
Sinéad Hamilton

P 51 A multidisciplinary approach to the study of electric waveform evolution in gymnotiform fishes
Nathan Lovejoy

P 52 The existence of species rests on a metastable equilibrium
between inbreeding and outbreeding.
Etienne Joly

 

 

 

                                      

Mise à jour le Vendredi, 14 Octobre 2011 08:51