PDF Imprimer Envoyer
Écrit par Administrator   
Mercredi, 28 Mai 2008 13:50

 

 

12th Evolutionary Biology Meeting at Marseilles

Program

 

 

September 24 th

 

08h00 – 09h00:

           Registration, posters installation and welcome coffee

 

09h00 – 09h10:

            Introduction

 

 

EVOLUTIONARY BIOLOGY & CONCEPT MODELIZATION

Chairman: Tomislav Domazet-Loso

 

 

09h10 – 09h35:

            Accross-species variation in protein surface properties

            Xavier de la Cruz

 

09h35 – 10h00 :

            Genomic phylostratigraphy: a novel approach in macroevolutionary studies

            Tomislav Domazet-Loso

           

10h00 – 10h25:

            Nearly-neutral dynamics: when is selection not selective?

            Daniel John Lawson

 

10h25 – 10h50:

Low Duplicability and Network Fragility of Cancer Genes

            Francesca D. Ciccarelli

 

10h50 – 11h20:

            Coffee break and Poster viewing

 

11h20 – 11h45:

            Framework for a comparative data analysis ontology (ODAO)

            Francisco Prosdocimi

 

11h45 – 12h10:

            Interacting Gene Clusters and the Evolution of the Vertebrate Immune System

            Takashi Makino

 

12h10 – 12h35:

            Speciation through spatial self-organization of the gene pool

            Guy A. Hoelzer

 

12h35 – 13h00:

            The Evolutionary Constraints in Mutational Replacements

            Branko Borštnik

13h00 – 14h30 :

            Lunch at meeting center

EVOLUTIONARY BIOLOGY & CONCEPTE MODELIZATION

Chairman: Anne Chenuil-Maurel

 

14h30 – 14h55 :

            Galaxies and Cladistics

            Didier Fraix-Burnet

 

14h55 – 15h20:

            Modelling the relation between kinship and fertility

            Stanislaw Cebrat

 

15h20 – 16h00:

            Fast presentation: PP1, PP2, PP3, PP4, PP5, PP6, PP7

 

16h00 – 16h45:

            Coffee break and Poster viewing

 

16h45 - 17h10:

            Evolution of biological networks under duplication-divergence processes

            Hervé Isambert

 

17h10 – 17h35:

Ecological Genomics of soil nematode community responses: model and non-model approaches

Michael A. Herman

 

17h35 – 18h00:

            Accident and necessity in the quest to make economics a scientific discipline

            Michael Turk

 

20h30:

            Dinner at Vieux Port

 

 

 

September 25th

 

08h30 – 09h00:

            Morning coffee

 

 

BIODIVERSITY & SYSTEMATICS

Chairman: Don Stewart

 

 

09h00 - 09h25:

            Investigating the population structure of Hepatitis B virus

            Camille Szmaragd

 

09h25 – 09h50:

            Fossil Evidence of Early Angiosperms

            Xin Wang

 

09h50 – 10h15:

Verhuellia, from forgotten taxon to a missing link in the evolution of the family Piperaceae

Marie-Stéphanie Samain

 

10h15 – 10h40:

            Gymnophionan: a turning-point in vertebrate evolution?

            Jean-Marie Exbrayat

 

10h40 – 11h10

            Coffee break and Poster viewing

 

11h10 – 11h35

            Fast presentations: PP8, PP9, PP10, PP11

 

 

ORIGIN OF LIFE

Chairman: Camille Szmaragd

 

11h35 – 12h00:

Water: from the nonenzymatic phosphorylation of nucleosides to the nonenzymatic ligation of oligonucleotides

Ernesto Di Mauro

 

12h00 – 12h25:

            Life Origination Hydrate Hypothesis (LOH-Hypothesis)

           Victor E. Ostrovskii

 

12h25 – 12h50:

            Minimal Cell Model to Understand Origin of Life and Evolution

            Tadashi Sugawara

 

12h50 – 14h20:

            Lunch at meeting center

 

 

ENVIRONMENT & BIOLOGICAL EVOLUTION

Chairman: Josephine Adams

 

14h20 – 14h45:

            Holocene abrupt climate change: links to human evolution

            Alison J. Smith

 

14h45 – 15h10:

Effect of pollen availability and climate on female reproductive success of a conifer tree, Abies alba Mill

Gwendal Restoux

 

 

NON ADAPTATIVE VERSUS ADAPTATIVE EVOLUTION

Chairman: Lior David

 

15h10 – 15h35:

Reconstraction of ancestral forms and the evolutionary history of fish galectins reveal their rapid adaptive evolution process

Tomohisa Ogawa

 

15h35 – 16h00:

             Genetic robustness can drive sympatric speciation

            Niclas Norrström

 

16h00 – 16h25:

Comparative evolutionary histories of the fungal chitinase gene family reveal non-random size expansions and contractions due to adaptive natural selection

Magnus Karlsson

 

16h25 – 17h10:

            Coffee break and Poster viewing

 

17h10 – 17h35:

             Molecular Co-evolution and the Three-dimensionality of Natural Selection

Mario A. Fares

 

17h35 – 18h00

            The Red Tooth Hypothesis: Predator-prey relations and sexual reproduction

            Robert French

 

18h00 – 18h25:

Population genetics of drought adaptation in wild tomatoes: the role of the Asr gene family

Létizia Camus-Kulandauvelu

 

18h25 – 18h50:

            Positive selection in a nematode virulence factor presenting a B30.2 domain

            Eric Grenier

 

18h50:

            Cocktail and Poster viewing

 

 

 

September 26th

 

08h30 – 09h00:

            Welcome coffee

 

 

EVOLUTION OF COMPLEX TRAIT

Chairman: Alison Smith

 

09h00 – 09h25:

            Are there conserved longevity pathways?

            Brian Kennedy

 

09h25 – 09h50:

Functional studies of mussel sperm: Implications for understanding doubly uniparental inheritance of mitochondrial DNA in bivalves

            Don Stewart

 

09h50 – 10h15

            The Evolution Of Developmental Signalling In The Social Amoebas

Pauline Schaap

 

10h15 – 10h40:

Metabolic evolution explains weakness of antioxidant defences in pancreatic beta-cells

Armin Rashidi

 

10h40 – 11h15

            Coffee break, Poster Viewing

 

11h15 – 11h 45:

            Fast presentation: PP12, PP13, PP14, PP15, PP16

 

 

GENE & GENOME EVOLUTION

Chairman: Jose Maria Eirin-Lopez

 

11h45 – 12h10:

Recent duplication of the common carp (Cyprinus carpio L.) genome implications for population structure and diversity analyses

Lior David

 

12h10 – 12h35:

The sperm proteins from amphioxus mirror its basal position among chordates and redefine the origin of vertebrate protamines

José M. Eirin-Lopez

 

12h35 – 13h00:

Protein subcellular relocalization (PSR)A mechanism for the evolution of new gene function

Ashley Byun McKay

 

13h00 – 14h30:

            Lunch at meeting center

 

14h30 – 14h55:

Is there an analog of mammalian Zona Pellucida in moon jelly Aurelia aurita (Scyphozoa, Cnidaria)?

Leonid Adonin

 

 

14h55 – 15h20:

Long-term evolution og the Histone H2A Family Mediated by a Birth-and-Death Process

            Rodrigo Gonzalez-Romero

 

15h20 – 15h45:

The Evolution of Thrombospondins and their context in Extracellular Matrix: Phylogenetic and Phylogenomic Studies

Josephine C. Adams

 

15h45 – 16h10:

             Minimum contradictions matrices: a visualization tool to validate phylogenies

             Marc Thuillard

 

16h10 – 16h45

 

            Coffee break, Poster Viewing

 

16h45 - 17h10:

           Plant parasitism in metazoans: insights from the meloidogyne incognita nematode genome 

           Etienne Danchin

         

17h10 – 17h35:

            Evolutionary Genomics of CpG Islands in Primates

            Claire Guillet

 

17h35 - 18h00:

            Does hybridization increase evolutionary rates? Data from 28S rDNA D8 domain in echinoderms

           Anne Chenuil

          

 

 

 

POSTERS WITH FAST PRESENTATION

 

 

PP1: Quest for the pervasive definition of homology: insights from information theory and a mathematical model of sameness 

Vedran Dunjko

 

PP2: Firts results on ecological and genetic divergence between the Mediterranean Myrtus communis L.and the Saharan Myrtus nivellei Batt. & Trab. (Myrtaceae)

Jérémy Migliore

 

PP3: Phylostratigraphic analysis of the Ciona intestinalis genome supports the origin of the urochordate sessile life style after the split from vertebrates

Martin Sebastijan Šestak

 

PP4: Phylostratigraphy of Caenorhabditis elegans genome reveals depletion of anatomy related mutant phenotypes among Nematoda specific genes

Robert Bakarić

 

PP5: Evolutionary analysis of Bombyx mori alpha-amylase from a local Thai strain silkworm

Lertluk Ngernsiri

 

PP6: Sexual selection, parental cooperation and brain size in shorebirds

Gabriel Ernesto García-Peña

 

PP7: New and old hobo transposable elements are distributed differently in the completely sequenced genome of Drosophila melanogaster

L.P. Zakharenko

 

PP8: Whole genome-based assessment of the taxonomic position of the arthropod pathogenic bacterium Rickettsiella grylli

Andreas Leclerque

 

PP9: Implication of Enzymatic Reactions in Capsule Revealed by Polymerase Chain Reaction in Giant Vesicle

Kentaro Suzuki

 

PP10: Ovipositor ultrastructure, oviposition behavior and fecundity of the cryptic and sympatric species, Trupanea nigricornis and T. bisetosa (Diptera: Tephritidae)

Khouzama Knio

 

PP11: Pervasive positive selection on duplicated and non duplicated vertebrate protein coding genes

Romain Studer

 

PP12: Near intron pairs (NIPs) and the phylogeny of holometabolic insects

Carina Eisenhardt

 

PP13: X chromosomes meiotic drive in Drosophilia simulans: a case of nonadaptive selective sweep induced by a two-locus selection

Héloïse Bastide

 

PP14: A Thirty Million Year-Old Inherited Heteroplasmy in Crustaceans

Vincent Doublet

 

PP15: Genetic diversity and Wolbachia infection status of Psyttalia lounsburyi (Hymenoptera, Braconidae), a specialist parasitoid of the olive fruit fly, Bactrocera oleae (Diptera Tephritidae)

Sandrine Cheyppe-Buchmann

 

PP16: FOLy: an integrated database for the classification and functional annotation of fungal oxideroductases potentially involved in the degradation of the lignin and related aromatic compounds

Anthony Levasseur

 

 

 

POSTERS

 

 

The origin of evolutionary innovations: locomotor consequences of tail shape in aquatic snakes

Fabien Aubret

 

A new Perspective for the Evolution of Multicellularity: A role for Cheaters as a Primordial Germ-line

Peter L. Meintjes

 

Evolution and expression of chimeric GusL genes in the human genome : a paradigm for hominoid-specific gene families ?

Nicolas Pantel

 

Evolution of asymmetry

Armin Rashidi

 

A trade-off between growth rate and predator escape response among divergent grayling (Thymallus thymallus) spawning demes.

Nicola J. Barson

 

From oviparity to viviparity : evolution of the female genital tract in gymnophionan amphibians

Raquet Michel

 

Patterns of differentiation in annual killifishes from South American basins: the role of vicariance and dispersal

Graciela García

 

Problem of using rpoC1, rpoB, matK and trnH-psbA plastid loci in barcoding of three wheat species

Zofia Bulińska-Radomska

 

Phylogenetic analysis of three Conserved Non coding Elements in vertebrates and cephalochordates

Kalliopi Georgiades

 

A preliminary genetic analysis of some Turkish horse breeds and implications for breed management studies

Özgür Aslan

 

Plant parasitism in metazoans: insights from the meloidogyne incognita nematode genome

Etienne Danchin

 

C.A.S.S.I.O.P.E.: Clever Agent System for Synteny Inheritance and Other Phenomena in Evolution

Virginie Lopez Rascol

 

 

 

 

 

Genetic analysis of natural populations of gilthead seabream, Sparus aurata, along Italian coast.

Paolo Franchini

 

 

 

Comparative and evolutive analysis of the ABC transporter repertories in the complete archaeal genomes

Bénédicte Wirth

 

 

 

 

Mise à jour le Mercredi, 15 Octobre 2008 09:28